The Big Sit! 2007 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: AustinX

Captain: Laurie Foss
Location: Austin, Texas (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  2. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  3. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  4. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  5. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  6. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  7. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  8. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  9. American Wigeon Anas americana
  10. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  11. Gadwall Anas strepera
  12. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  13. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
  14. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  15. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  16. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  17. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  18. Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni
  19. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  20. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  21. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  22. Sora Porzana carolina
  23. Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis
  24. American Avocet Recurvirostra americana
  25. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  26. Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius
  27. Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
  28. Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
  29. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  30. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  31. Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
  32. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
  33. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  34. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  35. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  36. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  37. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  38. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  39. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus
  40. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  41. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  42. Cave Swallow Petrochelidon fulva
  43. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  44. Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
  45. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  46. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  47. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  48. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  49. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  50. Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna
  51. Yellow-headed Blackbird Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus
  52. Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus
  53. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  54. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  55. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  56. Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway
  57. American Coot Fulica americana
  58. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus

Team Notes

Participants: Eric Carpenter, George Kerr, Gary Newgord, Claude Morris, Shelia Hargis, Laurie Foss

Weather: Partly cloudy, upper 80's, VERY windy from the south

Location: Hornsby Bend Hawkwatch, Austin, TX

Time At Location: 6:40a.m. to 5:00p.m.

Notes:
Most of our birds were recorded before 10:00a.m. We recorded 8 species after 10:00. The winds out of the south hurt our migratory bird chances. Our best bird of the day was the Yellow-headed Blackbird.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!