The Big Sit! 2007 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: B.W. Surf Scopers

Captain: Frank Gallo
Location: Milford, Connecticut (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Common Loon Gavia imme
  2. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  3. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
  4. American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
  5. Great Egret Ardea alba
  6. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  7. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  8. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  9. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
  10. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  11. Snow Goose Chen caerulescens
  12. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  13. Brant Branta bernicla
  14. Mute Swan Cygnus olor
  15. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  16. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  17. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  18. American Wigeon Anas americana
  19. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  20. Gadwall Anas strepera
  21. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  22. Common Eider Somateria mollissima
  23. White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca
  24. Black Scoter Melanitta americana
  25. Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
  26. Common Merganser Mergus merganser
  27. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  28. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  29. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  30. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  31. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  32. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  33. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  34. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  35. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  36. Merlin Falco columbarius
  37. Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo
  38. Clapper Rail Rallus crepitans
  39. American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica
  40. Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  41. Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus
  42. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  43. Willet Tringa semipalmata
  44. Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
  45. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
  46. Sanderling Calidris alba
  47. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  48. Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
  49. Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
  50. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  51. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  52. Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
  53. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  54. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  55. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  56. Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
  57. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia
  58. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  59. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  60. Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus
  61. Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus
  62. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  63. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  64. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  65. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  66. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  67. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  68. Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
  69. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  70. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  71. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  72. Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
  73. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  74. Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
  75. Swainson's Thrush Catharus ustulatus
  76. Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
  77. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  78. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  79. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  80. American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  81. Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata
  82. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  83. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  84. Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  85. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  86. Saltmarsh Sparrow (formerly Saltmarsh Sharp-tailed Sparrow) Ammodramus caudacutus
  87. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  88. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  89. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  90. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  91. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  92. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  93. Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus
  94. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  95. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  96. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  97. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  98. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  99. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  100. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  101. American Oystercatcher Haematopus palliatus

Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!