The Big Sit! 2007 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Lower Columbia Birders

Captain: Mike Patterson
Location: Seaside, Oregon (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata
  2. Common Loon Gavia imme
  3. Pacific Loon Gavia pacifica
  4. Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus
  5. Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
  6. Western Grebe Aechmophorus occidentalis
  7. Clark's Grebe Aechmophorus clarkii
  8. Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea
  9. Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis
  10. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  11. Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocorax pelagicus
  12. Brandt's Cormorant Phalacrocorax penicillatus
  13. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  14. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  15. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  16. American Wigeon Anas americana
  17. Greater Scaup Aythya marila
  18. Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus
  19. Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata
  20. White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca
  21. Common Merganser Mergus merganser
  22. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  23. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  24. Merlin Falco columbarius
  25. Black Turnstone Arenaria melanocephala
  26. Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus
  27. Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus
  28. Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia
  29. Mew Gull Larus canus
  30. California Gull Larus californicus
  31. Glaucous-winged Gull Larus glaucescens
  32. Heermann's Gull Larus heermanni
  33. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  34. Western Gull Larus occidentalis
  35. Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
  36. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  37. Band-tailed Pigeon Patagioenas fasciata
  38. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  39. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  40. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  41. Steller's Jay Cyanocitta stelleri
  42. Common Raven Corvus corax
  43. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  44. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  45. Chestnut-backed Chickadee Poecile rufescens
  46. Bushtit Psaltriparus minimus
  47. Bewick's Wren Thryomanes bewickii
  48. Winter Wren Troglodytes hiemalis
  49. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  50. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  51. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  52. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  53. Spotted Towhee Pipilo maculatus
  54. Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca
  55. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  56. Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  57. Golden-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia atricapilla
  58. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  59. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  60. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  61. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  62. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  63. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  64. Common Murre Uria aalge
  65. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris

Team Notes

Participants: Mike Patterson, Steve Warner, David Bailey, Eva Bailey, Neal Maine, Richard Smith, Steve Jaegers, sundry anonomous surfer dudes

Weather: Mostly sunny; 50-60°F

Location: Seltzer Park, Seaside, OR

Time At Location: 6 hours (07:00 to 13:00)

Notes:
Mammal List: Harbor Seal Harbor Porpoise Racoon Townsend's Chipmunk


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!