The Big Sit! 2008 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Finley Flyers

Captain: Molly Monroe
Location: Corvallis, Oregon (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Great Egret Ardea alba
  2. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  3. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  4. Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
  5. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  6. Cackling Goose Branta hutchinsii
  7. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  8. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  9. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  10. American Wigeon Anas americana
  11. Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus
  12. White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus
  13. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  14. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  15. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  16. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  17. Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus
  18. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  19. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  20. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  21. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  22. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  23. Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
  24. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
  25. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  26. Barn Owl Tyto alba
  27. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  28. Red-breasted Sapsucker Sphyrapicus ruber
  29. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  30. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  31. Steller's Jay Cyanocitta stelleri
  32. California Scrub-Jay Aphelocoma californica
  33. Common Raven Corvus corax
  34. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  35. Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
  36. Violet-green Swallow Tachycineta thalassina
  37. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  38. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  39. Brown Creeper Certhia americana
  40. Bewick's Wren Thryomanes bewickii
  41. Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
  42. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  43. Western Bluebird Sialia mexicana
  44. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  45. Varied Thrush Ixoreus naevius
  46. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  47. American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  48. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  49. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  50. Spotted Towhee Pipilo maculatus
  51. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  52. Golden-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia atricapilla
  53. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  54. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  55. Western Meadowlark Sturnella neglecta
  56. Brewer's Blackbird Euphagus cyanocephalus
  57. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  58. Lesser Goldfinch Spinus psaltria
  59. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  60. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis

Team Notes

Participants: Molly Monroe, Jarod Jebousek, Carrie Burkholder, Tom Olson, Nancy Bremner, Elleen, Randy and Pam Comeleo

Weather: Cold morning, partly cloudy, sunny and warm in the afternoon.

Location: Cheadle Crossing (road to barn)

Time At Location: 0530-0700

Notes:
Highlights were three white-tailed kites hunting in our view throughout our day. Also saw the first Rough-legged hawk of the winter for the area.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!