The Big Sit! 2008 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Gilsland Gulls

Captain: Turk Duddy
Location: Falmouth, Maine (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  2. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  3. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  4. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  5. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  6. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  7. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  8. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  9. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  10. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  11. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  12. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  13. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  14. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  15. Virginia Rail Rallus limicola
  16. American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica
  17. Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  18. Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus
  19. Sanderling Calidris alba
  20. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  21. Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
  22. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  23. Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia
  24. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  25. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  26. Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
  27. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  28. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  29. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  30. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  31. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  32. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  33. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  34. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  35. Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
  36. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  37. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  38. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  39. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  40. Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
  41. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  42. Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
  43. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  44. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  45. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  46. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  47. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  48. Nashville Warbler Oreothlypis ruficapilla
  49. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  50. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  51. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  52. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  53. Nelson's Sparrow (formerly Nelson's Sharp-tailed Sparrow) Ammodramus nelsoni
  54. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  55. Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  56. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  57. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  58. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  59. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  60. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  61. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  62. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  63. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  64. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis

Team Notes

Participants: Turk Duddy, Linda Woodard, Scott Cronenweth, Peter Darling, Becky Marvil, Nick Lund, Kathy Kelly, Frank Paul, Jen Rabinowitz, Bill & Jean Kane

Weather: Clear to partly cloudy, 38 to 66 degrees, west winds 3mph

Location: Falmouth, ME

Time At Location: 3:00 am - 7:00 pm


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!