The Big Sit! 2008 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Pea Island NWR

Captain: Jeff Lewis
Location: Pea Island NWR, North Carolina (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  2. Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis
  3. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  4. Great Egret Ardea alba
  5. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  6. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  7. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  8. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  9. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  10. White Ibis Eudocimus albus
  11. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
  12. Snow Goose Chen caerulescens
  13. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  14. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  15. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  16. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  17. American Wigeon Anas americana
  18. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  19. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  20. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  21. Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis
  22. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  23. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  24. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  25. Merlin Falco columbarius
  26. Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  27. Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus
  28. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  29. American Avocet Recurvirostra americana
  30. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  31. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  32. Marbled Godwit Limosa fedoa
  33. Sanderling Calidris alba
  34. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  35. Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
  36. Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
  37. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  38. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  39. Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
  40. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  41. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  42. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  43. Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
  44. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia
  45. Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis
  46. Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus
  47. Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri
  48. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  49. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  50. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  51. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  52. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  53. Sedge Wren Cistothorus platensis
  54. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  55. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  56. Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum
  57. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  58. Black-throated Blue Warbler Setophaga caerulescens
  59. Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata
  60. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  61. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  62. Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia
  63. American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla
  64. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  65. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  66. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  67. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  68. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  69. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  70. Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna
  71. Boat-tailed Grackle Quiscalus major
  72. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  73. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  74. Northern Gannet Morus bassanus

Team Notes

Participants: Norm Budnitz, Dave Lenat, Neal Moore, Ben Watkins, Nancy Bond, Holton Bond, Andy Webb, Paul Iwanik, Helen Iwanik

Weather: NE winds 20-30, mostly clear skies

Location: Pea Island North Pond

Time At Location: 6:00 am until 4:00 pm

Notes:
Too windy - very few migrants moving


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!