The Big Sit! 2008 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: West Sequim Bay

Captain: Denny Van Horn
Location: Sequim, Washington (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Common Loon Gavia imme
  2. Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus
  3. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  4. Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocorax pelagicus
  5. Brandt's Cormorant Phalacrocorax penicillatus
  6. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  7. Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
  8. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  9. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  10. American Wigeon Anas americana
  11. Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata
  12. Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus
  13. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  14. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  15. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  16. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  17. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  18. California Quail Callipepla californica
  19. Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  20. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  21. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  22. Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
  23. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  24. Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia
  25. Mew Gull Larus canus
  26. Glaucous-winged Gull Larus glaucescens
  27. Heermann's Gull Larus heermanni
  28. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  29. Pigeon Guillemot Cepphus columba
  30. Rhinoceros Auklet Cerorhinca monocerata
  31. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  32. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  33. Barred Owl Strix varia
  34. Northern Saw-whet Owl Aegolius acadicus
  35. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  36. Red-breasted Sapsucker Sphyrapicus ruber
  37. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  38. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  39. Steller's Jay Cyanocitta stelleri
  40. Common Raven Corvus corax
  41. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  42. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  43. Chestnut-backed Chickadee Poecile rufescens
  44. Bushtit Psaltriparus minimus
  45. Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
  46. Brown Creeper Certhia americana
  47. Bewick's Wren Thryomanes bewickii
  48. Winter Wren Troglodytes hiemalis
  49. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  50. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  51. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  52. Varied Thrush Ixoreus naevius
  53. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  54. Spotted Towhee Pipilo maculatus
  55. Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca
  56. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  57. Golden-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia atricapilla
  58. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  59. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  60. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  61. Western Meadowlark Sturnella neglecta
  62. Brewer's Blackbird Euphagus cyanocephalus
  63. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  64. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  65. Evening Grosbeak Coccothraustes vespertinus
  66. House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Team Notes

Participants: Denny Van Horn

Weather: Overcast, 48 to 55F, Winds NW 0-10mph

Location: West Sequim Bay, WA

Time At Location: Midnight to Midnight

Notes:
A good day!


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!