The Big Sit! 2009 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Chambers Lake Early Birders

Captain: Larry Lewis
Location: Coatesville, Pennsylvania (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  2. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  3. American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
  4. Great Egret Ardea alba
  5. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  6. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  7. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  8. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  9. Snow Goose Chen caerulescens
  10. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  11. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  12. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  13. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  14. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  15. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  16. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
  17. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  18. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  19. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  20. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  21. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  22. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  23. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  24. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  25. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  26. American Woodcock Scolopax minor
  27. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  28. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  29. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  30. Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus
  31. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  32. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  33. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  34. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  35. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  36. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  37. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  38. Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  39. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  40. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  41. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  42. Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
  43. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  44. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  45. Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  46. Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis
  47. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  48. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  49. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  50. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  51. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  52. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  53. Swainson's Thrush Catharus ustulatus
  54. Gray-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus
  55. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  56. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  57. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  58. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  59. American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  60. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  61. Nashville Warbler Oreothlypis ruficapilla
  62. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  63. Black-throated Green Warbler Setophaga virens
  64. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  65. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  66. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  67. Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  68. Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla
  69. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  70. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  71. Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  72. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  73. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  74. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  75. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  76. Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus
  77. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  78. Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus
  79. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  80. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  81. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  82. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  83. House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Team Notes

Participants: Larry Lewis (Captain), Kevin Fryberger (Co-Captain), Rand McIlvaine (Co-Captain), Kathleen Pileggi (Host), Beth Brown, Howard Campbell, Kitty Campbell, Pat Chase, Ron Cherry, Clay Chianese, Dave Eastburn, Phyllis Fingerhood, Judy Ford, Kitty Funk, Abby Garzia, Debby Kern, Mary Alice Knox, Steve Kopf, Adena Laver, Naomi Laver, Tilia Laver, Evan Lenk, Diane Lenk, Laura Mandujano, Lisa Miller, Bob Murray, Danielle Reaney, Kathy Reaney, Anita Regester, Kate Rogers, Chris Rummel, Linda Rummel, Bill Snell, Ruth Snell, Arthur Tahar, Lorraine Tahar, Hannah Ward

Weather: Partly Cloudy, 41F-63F, 5-10 WNW

Location: Chambers Lake Dike

Time At Location: Midnight - 7pm


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up