The Big Sit! 2009 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Weslaco RedCrowns

Captain: John Yochum
Location: Weslaco, Texas (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  2. Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus
  3. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  4. Anhinga Anhinga anhinga
  5. Great Egret Ardea alba
  6. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  7. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  8. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  9. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  10. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  11. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  12. White Ibis Eudocimus albus
  13. White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi
  14. Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja
  15. Wood Stork Mycteria americana
  16. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  17. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
  18. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  19. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  20. Mottled Duck Anas fulvigula
  21. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  22. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  23. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  24. White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus
  25. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  26. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  27. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  28. Harris's Hawk Parabuteo unicinctus
  29. Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
  30. Short-tailed Hawk Buteo brachyurus
  31. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  32. Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni
  33. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  34. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  35. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  36. Merlin Falco columbarius
  37. Plain Chachalaca Ortalis vetula
  38. King Rail Rallus elegans
  39. Sora Porzana carolina
  40. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
  41. American Coot Fulica americana
  42. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  43. Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus
  44. American Avocet Recurvirostra americana
  45. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  46. Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius
  47. Long-billed Curlew Numenius americanus
  48. Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
  49. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  50. Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
  51. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
  52. Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
  53. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  54. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  55. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  56. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia
  57. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  58. Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto
  59. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  60. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  61. Inca Dove Columbina inca
  62. Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina
  63. White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi
  64. Red-crowned Parrot Amazona viridigenalis
  65. Barn Owl Tyto alba
  66. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  67. Common Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis
  68. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  69. Buff-bellied Hummingbird Amazilia yucatanensis
  70. Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris
  71. Ringed Kingfisher Megaceryle torquata
  72. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  73. Golden-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes aurifrons
  74. Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus
  75. Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus
  76. Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus
  77. Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus
  78. Couch's Kingbird Tyrannus couchii
  79. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus
  80. Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus
  81. White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus
  82. Green Jay Cyanocorax yncas
  83. Purple Martin Progne subis
  84. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  85. Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  86. Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
  87. Cave Swallow Petrochelidon fulva
  88. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  89. Black-crested Titmouse Baeolophus atricristatus
  90. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  91. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  92. Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
  93. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
  94. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  95. Curve-billed Thrasher Toxostoma curvirostre
  96. Long-billed Thrasher Toxostoma longirostre
  97. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  98. Yellow Warbler Setophaga petechia
  99. Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia
  100. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  101. Wilson's Warbler Cardellina pusilla
  102. Summer Tanager Piranga rubra
  103. Lark Sparrow Chondestes grammacus
  104. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  105. Blue Grosbeak Passerina caerulea
  106. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  107. Dickcissel Spiza americana
  108. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  109. Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus
  110. Bronzed Cowbird Molothrus aeneus
  111. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  112. Lesser Goldfinch Spinus psaltria
  113. House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Team Notes

Participants: Mary Gustafson, Martin Hagne, Huck Hutchens, Marissa Latigo, Kyle O'Haver, Tom Pendleton, Bryan Zvolanek

Weather: from 64 to 75 degrees, clear, sunny, mild 5mph North wind

Location: Estero Llano Grande State Park's front deck in Weslaco, Texas

Time At Location: 3am to 8pm

Notes:
Big miss was Least Grebe, which are usually very plentiful! Semi-expected Fulvous Whistling-Ducks, Bobwhites, Greater Yellowlegs and Green Kingfisher didn't materialize, but best bird was certainly the Short-Tailed Hawk, whose details were submitted to the Texas Bird Record Committee by team member Mary Gustafson.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up