The Big Sit! 2010 Registered Circles

The circles listed on this page are officially registered for the Big Sit! 2010. If you have registered your circle via the online user interface it may take up to one day for your circle's name to appear on this list. (Our site caches pages to optimize the load time, so that explains the delay). If one day has passed and your team name has not yet appeared, you may get in touch with us to verify your registration.

Current circle count: 241 (227 circles in the USA, 14 international circles)

Alabama — Circles: 2 registered

  • Wheeler NWR Wingers — Dwight Cooley — Wheeler NWR, al
  • WestJack's Birdspot — Lorna West — Opelika, al
  • Alaska — Circles: 1 registered

  • Keen Eye Birders — Toby Burke — Kenai NWR, ak
  • Arizona — Circles: 2 registered

  • Maricopa Audubon's Katheryn F. Anderson Granite Reef Asterisk's Big Sit! — Herbert Fibel — Mesa, az
  • Rio Salado Sitters — Thomas Gaskill — Phoenix, az
  • California — Circles: 6 registered

  • Scenic Angus Neighborhood Watch Sanwa — Michael Moore — Hayward, ca
  • Team Todman — William Todman — Los Angeles, ca
  • Pishing in the Wind — Jim Royer — Los Osos, ca
  • Monarchs — Georgia Simpson — Arroyo Grande / Halc, ca
  • Kings River Raptors — Ellen Davies — Reedley, ca
  • Twitch Whiffers — George Chaniot — Ukiah, ca
  • Colorado — Circles: 2 registered

  • DFO Insaniacs — Joey Kellner — Littleton, co
  • Scrub J-oakers — Hugh Kingery — Franktown, co
  • Connecticut — Circles: 11 registered

  • Station 43 Big Sit — Jay Kaplan — South Windsor, ct
  • B.W. Surf Scopers — Frank Gallo — Milford, ct
  • Grassy Hill — Richard Chyinski — East Lyme, ct
  • QVAS Bird Buddies — Eric Eichorn — Meriden, ct
  • Silver Sands Sitters — Stacy Hanks — Milford, ct
  • Cardinals — Larry Bausher — New Haven, ct
  • Acer saccharum — John Triana — Prospect, ct
  • Yard Raptors — Joseph Wojtanowski — Poquonock, ct
  • WordBirds — Amy Peck — West Haven, ct
  • The Coops — Steve Mayo — New Haven, ct
  • Litchfield Hills Audubon, CT — David Tripp Jr. — Litchfield, ct
  • Delaware — Circles: 3 registered

  • PeregriNATION — Forrest Rowland — Cape Henlopen State , de
  • Twitching Talons — Derek Stoner — Hockessin, de
  • Debra Chiczewski — Hockessin, de
  • Florida — Circles: 9 registered

  • St. Marks Spotters/ St. Marks NWR — Robin Will — St. Marks Lighthouse, fl
  • The Mangrove Cuckoos — Karen Hillier — Big Pine Key, fl
  • Under the Bridgers — Ray Scory — Port Orange, fl
  • J.N. "Ding" Darling Refuge — Jeff Combs — Sanibel, fl
  • Seminole Sitters — Faith Jones — Sanford, fl
  • Ancient City Birders — Jacqueline Kern — St. Augustine, fl
  • Smok Duck — Rita Grant — Brooksville, fl
  • The Night Kites — David Underwood — Boynton beach, fl
  • Middle River Merlins — Russ Titus — Fort Lauderdale, fl
  • Georgia — Circles: 12 registered

  • Bradshaw Farm — Vicki Deloach — Woodstock, ga
  • The Oxbow Meadowlarks — John Mcmahan — Columbus, ga
  • Nighthawk — Al Rodrigo — Douglasville, ga
  • Daviswade — Gerald Wade — Stockbridge, ga
  • Four Oaks — Jean Driggers — Jackson, ga
  • Laurie Place — Laurie Booher — Augusta, ga
  • Nerdy Birders — David Hollie — Ringgold, ga
  • Jekyll Island Campground — Lynda Wiggins — Jekyll Island, ga
  • Piedmont NWR 2a — Raymond Harris — Macon, ga
  • Tickhill Sitters — Jerry Payne — Musella, ga
  • Jekyll Point — Jonathan Gray — Jekyll Island, ga
  • Marsh Hens — Sheila Willis — Jekyll Island, ga
  • Idaho — Circles: 2 registered

  • Hodnett Songsters — Sue Hodnett — Parma, id
  • Avimor — Robert Mortensen — Boise, id
  • Illinois — Circles: 3 registered

  • Britt Farm — Sandra Britt — Mulberry Grove, il
  • Birdfreaks — Eddie Callaway — Cherry Valley, il
  • Crumby's Scanners — Ethan Gyllenhaal — Zion, il
  • Indiana — Circles: 3 registered

  • Regal Eagle Seagulls — Don Gorney — Indianapolis, in
  • Muscatatuck NWR — Donna Stanley — Seymour, in
  • Sitting Duck Deck Sitters — James Hengeveld — Unionville, in
  • Iowa — Circles: 3 registered

  • DeSoto's Gooseless Wonders — Jim Hartman — Missouri Valley, ia
  • Team Vogel — Bill Tollefson — Cedar Rapids, ia
  • The Lakers — Carolyn Fischer — Clear Lake, ia
  • Louisiana — Circles: 2 registered

  • Black Bayou Birders — Joan Brown — Monroe, la
  • Baton Rouge Birders — Jane Patterson — near Baton Rouge, la
  • Maine — Circles: 7 registered

  • Gilsland Gulls — Turk Duddy — Falmouth, me
  • NIGHTHAWKS — William Nichols — SANDY POINT, me
  • 4695 — William Nichols — SANDY POINT, me
  • ar-bird-retums — Jay Adams — Augusta, me
  • Acadia National Park: Hawkwatch — Renee Duncan — Bar Harbor, me
  • Seawall Sitters — Gordon Smith — Phippsburg, me
  • Fun in the Backyard — Tricia Arnold — Windham, me
  • Maryland — Circles: 10 registered

  • Montgomery County Sitting Ducks — Chuck Parker — Boyds, md
  • Kentish Plovers — Walter Ellison — Rock Hall, md
  • Fort Smallwood Skimmers — Thomas Bradford — Pasadena, md
  • Patuxent Research Refuge Vicious Chickadees — Paul Baicich — Laurel, md
  • Marlboro Flaming County Seaters — Fred Shaffer — Upper Marlboro, md
  • The Woodbinoculars — Rick Sussman — Woodbine, md
  • Patuxent Migratory Robbins — Chandler Robbins — Laurel, md
  • Southern Jug Bay — Danny Bystrak — Bristol, md
  • The Turkey Pointers — Sean Mccandless / Chris Starling — Elk Neck State Park, md
  • North Beach nuthatches — Lisa Garrett — North Beach, md
  • Massachusetts — Circles: 3 registered

  • The Chris Ellison All-Stars — Joshua Rose — Plum Island, ma
  • The Recurvebills — Nickilas Paulson — Upton, ma
  • Clapphill Rails — James P. Smith — Gill, ma
  • Michigan — Circles: 5 registered

  • Seney Sitters — Sara Hollerich — Seney, mi
  • Metro Munchers — Tom Heatley — Harrison Township, mi
  • Washtenaw Wingnuts — Don Chalfant — Whitmore Lake, mi
  • Camp Remote — Russell Emmons — Casco, mi
  • Shiawassee Blue Geese — Steven Gasser — Saginaw, mi
  • Minnesota — Circles: 8 registered

  • Grosbreasted Rosebeaks — Paul Fank — Dassel, mn
  • Sherburne Savanna Sitters — Betsy Beneke — Zimmerman, mn
  • Upper Mississippi River National Wildlife and Fish Refuge Winona District Big River Big Sit — Edward Lagace — Winona, mn
  • Tamarac NWR — Kelly Blackledge — Rochert, mn
  • Glacial Ridge — Dave Bennett — Mentor, mn
  • Rydell National Wildlife Refuge — Juancarlos Giese — Erskine, mn
  • Boreal Birdometers — Bill Tefft — Ely, mn
  • Glacial — Dave Bennett — Mentor, mn
  • Mississippi — Circles: 4 registered

  • Quail Creek — Darlene Hoar — Oxford, ms
  • Oxford Natural History Club — Nick Lund — Oxford, ms
  • Mud Flats — Olivia Graves — Gulfport, ms
  • PWAS — Larry Morgan — Hattiesburg, ms
  • Missouri — Circles: 4 registered

  • Mosquito Fodder — Chris Barrigar — Dorena, mo
  • Eagle Eyes Squaw Creek NWR — James Voltz — Mound City, mo
  • Memorial Park Lawn Chair Birders — Steve Garr — Jefferson City, mo
  • Swan Sitters — Doris Fitchett — Sumner, mo
  • Nebraska — Circles: 1 registered

  • Team Merlin — Tim Hajda — Broken Bow, ne
  • Nevada — Circles: 1 registered

  • Fallon Feathers — Susan Sawyer — Fallon, nv
  • New Hampshire — Circles: 4 registered

  • Pondicherry NWR Marsh Hawks — David Govatski — Pondicherry NWR, nh
  • Orchard Orioles — Pam Hunt — Concord, nh
  • Lauren Kras — Farmington, nh
  • Pack Souper Birders — Phil Brown — Peterborough, nh
  • New Jersey — Circles: 7 registered

  • Swamp Sitters — Nancy Felicito — Great Swamp NWR, nj
  • The Celery Stalkers — Carol Flanagan — Allendale, nj
  • No Bull-sittas — Tom Reed — Cape May Point, nj
  • Tower Tattlers — Edgar Bristow — Oceanville, nj
  • wildbunch — Jane Watson — maple shade, nj
  • Hawk Sitters — David Rankin — Montclair, nj
  • Lk Pine Gray Gooses — Maggie Thomas — Medford, nj
  • New Mexico — Circles: 2 registered

  • Sevilleta NWR — Dennis Prichard — San Acacia, nm
  • Las Vegas National Wildlife Refuge — Ranger Chris Leeser — Las Vegas NWR, nm
  • New York — Circles: 4 registered

  • Lenoir Lunatics — Michael Bochnik — Yonkers, ny
  • Yardbirds — Liz Kirchner — Fresh Meadows, ny
  • SCASbirders — Renee Davis — Wurtsboro, ny
  • The Sheldrakes — Scott Mellis — New Rochelle, ny
  • North Carolina — Circles: 9 registered

  • Lewisville Lookers — Allen Huss — Lewisville, nc
  • BIRDRANGER — Brian Bockhahn — Wake Forest, nc
  • Alligator River NWR — Cindy Heffley — East Lake, nc
  • MECKBIRDERS — David Lovett — huntersville, nc
  • The Riverbend Redstarts — Dwayne Martin — Conover, nc
  • Pea Island NWR — Jeff Lewis — Pea Island NWR, nc
  • In the Garden — Loire Marteney — Knightdale, nc
  • uwharries — Ruth Ann Grissom — asheboro, nc
  • Birds and The Bees — Danielle Crocker — nantahala, nc
  • North Dakota — Circles: 2 registered

  • Herniated Woodpeckers — Tim Driscoll — Turtle River St Park, nd
  • Warbler Woodland Watchers — Paulette Scherr — Arrowwood NWR, nd
  • Ohio — Circles: 8 registered

  • Mill Creek Wildlife Sanctuary — Jim Dolan — Canfield, oh
  • The Dean Clan — Patricia Dean — Prospect, oh
  • Jane — Jane Van Coney — Cincinnati, oh
  • OYBC Ottawa NWR — Rebecca Hinkle — Oak Harbor, oh
  • Sisters Circle — Sister Marty Dermody — Sisters of Charity M, oh
  • Nature Center at Shaker Lakes — Julie West — Cleveland, oh
  • GMAS ACE BIRDERS — Gary Cowell Jr. — Wooster, oh
  • Ohio Young Birders Club — John Sawvel — Oak Harbor, oh
  • Oklahoma — Circles: 5 registered

  • TREES — Douglas Wood — Tishomingo, ok
  • Great Salt Plains — Ron Shepperd — Jet, ok
  • Wing Nuts — Angie Holt — Norman, ok
  • Linda's Cozy Corner — Linda Carl — Okemah, ok
  • SequoyahNWR — Chad Ford — Vian, ok
  • Oregon — Circles: 7 registered

  • Finley NWR Flyers — Molly Monroe — Corvallis, or
  • Cold Springs NWR — June Whitten — Hermiston, or
  • Gulls Galore — June Whitten — Umatilla, or
  • MISSION PONDS — Jack Simons — PENDLETON, or
  • Marsh Dwellers — Gordon West — Bandon, or
  • Lower Columbia Birders — Mike Patterson — Seaside, or
  • Ankeny NWR — Lowell Spring — Jefferson, or
  • Pennsylvania — Circles: 21 registered

  • Bald Eagle SP Storm Birds — Diane Bierly — Bald Eagle State Par, pa
  • Heinz Refuge NWR — Debbie Beer — Philadelphia, pa
  • BirdieBistro — Joanne Corpora — Nazareth, pa
  • Shadow Mountain Sharp-shins — Corey Husic — Kunkletown, pa
  • Chambers Lake Early Birders — Larry Lewis — Coatesville, pa
  • Greenies — Valerie Barnes — Fayetteville, pa
  • Juniata Juncos — Chad Kauffman — Mifflintown, pa
  • NOTSLAR PTB — Norwood Frederick — Ralston, pa
  • Hawk Owls — Grant Stevenson — Lehigh Mountain, pa
  • Stone Mtn Hawkeyes — Trudy Kyler — Huntingdon, pa
  • Shavers Creek — Joshua Potter — Petersburg, pa
  • Allegheny Front Accipiters — Alex Lamoreaux — Central City, pa
  • Dead Wood Birders — Joe Sebastiani — Avondale, pa
  • Team Splatt — Shannon Platt — Glenshaw, pa
  • Rose Tree Redtails — Holly Merker — Media, pa
  • MHHW Squatters — Rich Conroy — Fort Washington, pa
  • Waiting For Woodpecker — Kathie Gifford — Lewisberry, pa
  • bushkill sitters — Chris Turn — bushkill, pa
  • PetersPlovers — G. Gerben — Erie, pa
  • The Stint Eastwoods — Christopher Mortensen — Southampton, pa
  • BAD JOB — Devich Farbotnik — Tullytown, pa
  • South Carolina — Circles: 5 registered

  • Waccamaw Audubon Soc — Richard Moore — Murrells Inlet, sc
  • Church Flats — Cherrie Sneed — Meggett, sc
  • Santee National Wildlife Refuge — Susan Heisey — Summerton, sc
  • Pickens Picidae — Scott Stegenga — Pickens, sc
  • Fish Haul Creek Big Sit — Mikey Lutmerding — Hilton Head Island, sc
  • South Dakota — Circles: 1 registered

  • SF feeder complex — Mick Zerr — Sioux Falls, sd
  • Tennessee — Circles: 1 registered

  • Vansbest — Kathleen Van Orsdel — Talbott, tn
  • Texas — Circles: 24 registered

  • Trinity River Refuge — Stuart Marcus — Dayton, tx
  • Birding on Broadmeade — Mikael Behrens — Austin, tx
  • Wings Over Wastewater — Ted Drozdowski — Arlington, tx
  • Humrbirds — Kelly Hill — Magnolia, tx
  • Katy Prairie 1 — Bob Honig — Waller County, tx
  • Roma Bluffs WBC/Lower Rio Grande NWR — Christine Donald — Roma, tx
  • Laguna Atascosa National Wildlife Refuge — Marion Mason — Los Fresnos, tx
  • Santa Ana NWR — Laura Delagarza — Alamo, tx
  • Arroyo Colorado Audubon Society — Sue Griffin — Rio Hondo, tx
  • Team Balcones — Laurie Foss — Liberty Hill, tx
  • Aransas NWR whoopers — Barbara Bruns — Aransas NWR, Austwel, tx
  • Primrose Lane — Anne Shelton — Santa Fe, tx
  • San Saba Bird & Nature Club — Jimma Byrd — San Saba, tx
  • NTBWC — Terry Mckee — Wichita Falls, tx
  • Monte Mucho Audubon Society — Susan Foster — Laredo, tx
  • Weslaco RedCrowns — Huck Hutchens — Weslaco, tx
  • Friends of Anahuac Refuge — David Sarkozi — Anahuac, tx
  • Pedernales Peepers — Lydia Middendorf — Johnson City, tx
  • uvaldecooks birds — Bob Rasa — Uvalde, tx
  • Horseshoe Bend — Z Duenzl — Horseshoe Bend, Weat, tx
  • Utley Residence — Brush Freeman — Utley, tx
  • Austin Lake Estates — Ed Fair — Travis County, tx
  • AquarenaBoardwalkers — Nathan Johnson — San Marcos, tx
  • GreenJay2 — Ayissa Sandoval — Alamo, tx
  • Utah — Circles: 2 registered

  • Bear River Birding Brigade — Jason St Sauver — Brigham City, ut
  • Utah Lakers — Eric Huish — Provo, ut
  • Vermont — Circles: 3 registered

  • Silvio O. Conte, Nulhegen Basin — Thomas Berriman — Brunswick, vt
  • Loonatics - Birds of Vermont Museum — Erin Talmage — Huntington, vt
  • Sonatina — Caroline Eastman — Old Bennington, vt
  • Virginia — Circles: 8 registered

  • Coastal VA Wildlife Observatory — Brian Taber — Northampton County, va
  • roxys birders — Tom Dilts — midlothian, va
  • Junco in the trunco — Matt Nichols — Winchester, va
  • Frog Waller — Donna Finnegan — Spotsylvania County, va
  • Burnt Chimney Swifts — Tim Quinn — Burnt Chimney, va
  • Wirtz Whip-poor-wills — Alyce Quinn — Wirtz, va
  • Southside Bird Club — Mary Foster — Dry Fork, va
  • Riverbend — John Callow — Great Falls, va
  • Washington — Circles: 4 registered

  • Resting Birders — Randy Hill — Ridgefield, wa
  • South Meadowlarks — Neil Zimmerman — Seattle, wa
  • Team Trout — Ralph Arnold — Olympia, wa
  • Loony Tuners — Jim Flynn — Oak Harbor, wa
  • West Virginia — Circles: 1 registered

  • Ohio River Sitters — Janet Butler — Williamstown, wv
  • Wisconsin — Circles: 5 registered

  • Old Coots — Jeff Bahls — Horicon Marsh State , wi
  • FBMP Migrants — Noel Cutright — Town of Belgium, wi
  • CCES — Natalie Dorrler — Mequon, wi
  • RCBNC — Barbara Duerksen — Lone Rock, wi
  • Door Islands Watch — Sandy-ursula Petersen — Washington Island, wi


  • Canada Big Sits!

    Nova Scotia — Circles: 1 registered

  • SIBBS — Don Macneill — Seal Island, NS
  • Ontario — Circles: 2 registered

  • The open sky — Matthew Mills — Dundas, ON
  • Little Orange Team — Kelly Buehler — Toronto, ON
  • Quebec — Circles: 4 registered

  • QuébecOiseaux — Jean-sebastien Guenette — Sainte-Catherine, QB
  • Tadoussac bird observatory — Pascal Cote — Tadoussac, QB
  • étang Burbank — Gilles Lacroix — Danville, QB
  • Notason — Marcel Gauthier — Saint-Jean-sur-Riche, QB
  • International Big Sits!

    Panama — Circles: 2 registered

  • Bill & Claudia in Cerro Azul — William Ahrens — Los Altos del Cerro
  • Petrels In Panama — Leslie Lieurance — Los Altos de Cerro A
  • Germany — Circles: 1 registered

  • Speyer Spire Spiers — Rick Wright — Waghauesel
  • Cambodia — Circles: 1 registered

  • Oriental Darters — Hanno Stamm — Siem Reap
  • South Africa — Circles: 1 registered

  • The Lazy Cisticolas — Ethan Kistler — Cape Town
  • China — Circles: 1 registered

  • XTBG FUN — Ximin Wang — Menglun
  • United Kingdom — Circles: 1 registered

  • Walkwood Watchers — Andy Gibb — Portishead
  • Subscribe & Save!

    ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
    GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
    SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
    PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
    Scroll Up