The Big Sit! 2010 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Loony Tuners

Captain: Jim Flynn
Location: Oak Harbor, Washington (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata
  2. Common Loon Gavia imme
  3. Pacific Loon Gavia pacifica
  4. Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus
  5. Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
  6. Western Grebe Aechmophorus occidentalis
  7. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  8. Pelagic Cormorant Phalacrocorax pelagicus
  9. Brandt's Cormorant Phalacrocorax penicillatus
  10. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  11. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  12. American Wigeon Anas americana
  13. Greater Scaup Aythya marila
  14. Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis
  15. White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca
  16. Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata
  17. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  18. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  19. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  20. Black Oystercatcher Haematopus bachmani
  21. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  22. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  23. Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus
  24. Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus
  25. Western Gull Larus occidentalis
  26. Mew Gull Larus canus
  27. California Gull Larus californicus
  28. Heermann's Gull Larus heermanni
  29. Glaucous-winged Gull Larus glaucescens
  30. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  31. Common Murre Uria aalge
  32. Pigeon Guillemot Cepphus columba
  33. Marbled Murrelet Brachyramphus marmoratus
  34. Rhinoceros Auklet Cerorhinca monocerata
  35. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  36. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  37. Northwestern Crow Corvus caurinus
  38. Common Raven Corvus corax
  39. Chestnut-backed Chickadee Poecile rufescens
  40. Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
  41. Brown Creeper Certhia americana
  42. Bewick's Wren Thryomanes bewickii
  43. Pacific Wren Troglodytes pacificus
  44. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  45. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  46. American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  47. Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca
  48. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  49. Golden-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia atricapilla
  50. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  51. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  52. Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra

Team Notes

Participants: Jim Flynn, Annie Meyer and Charlie 'Superchuck' Wright

Weather: Cloudy AM, wind W @ 5-15. Sunny PM. Wind 0-5. Tide falling

Location: Deception Pass St Pk. Oak Harbor, WA

Time At Location: 8:45 A.M. to 2 P.M.

Notes:
Hearing passerines was tough due to the surf noise. Some speceis in good numbers include Heerman's Gulls (~500) and Double-crested Cormorant. Dabblers were scarcer than normal.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up