The Big Sit! 2010 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Great Salt Plains

Captain: Ron Shepperd
Location: Jet, Oklahoma (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  2. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  3. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  4. Gadwall Anas strepera
  5. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  6. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  7. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  8. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  9. American Wigeon Anas americana
  10. Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo
  11. Northern Bobwhite Colinus virginianus
  12. American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
  13. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  14. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  15. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  16. Great Egret Ardea alba
  17. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  18. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  19. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  20. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  21. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  22. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  23. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  24. Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  25. American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica
  26. Snowy Plover Charadrius nivosus
  27. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  28. Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis
  29. Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus
  30. American Avocet Recurvirostra americana
  31. Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
  32. Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
  33. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  34. Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii
  35. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  36. Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
  37. Sanderling Calidris alba
  38. Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
  39. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
  40. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  41. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  42. Willet Tringa semipalmata
  43. Long-billed Curlew Numenius americanus
  44. Marbled Godwit Limosa fedoa
  45. Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor
  46. Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
  47. Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius
  48. Franklin's Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan
  49. Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus
  50. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  51. Sabine's Gull Xema sabini
  52. Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri
  53. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  54. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  55. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus

Team Notes

Participants: Ron Shepperd, Lloyd Leslie, Glenda Leslie, Bud Puckett, Charlotte Puckett, Steve Metz, Kim Metz, Kevin, Phillis Hammer, and Joy Robinson

Weather: Cloudy with occasional rains

Location: Salt Plains NWR - mixed shrubs and trees near Sand Creek Bay.

Time At Location: 8 hours


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up