The Big Sit! 2010 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Katy Prairie 1

Captain: Bob Honig
Location: Waller County, Texas (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Great Egret Ardea alba
  2. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  3. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  4. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  5. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  6. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  7. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
  8. White Ibis Eudocimus albus
  9. White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi
  10. Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja
  11. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  12. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  13. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
  14. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  15. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  16. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  17. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  18. White-tailed Hawk Geranoaetus albicaudatus
  19. Northern Bobwhite Colinus virginianus
  20. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  21. American Avocet Recurvirostra americana
  22. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  23. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  24. Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius
  25. Long-billed Curlew Numenius americanus
  26. Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
  27. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  28. Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
  29. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
  30. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  31. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  32. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  33. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  34. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  35. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  36. Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus
  37. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus
  38. Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus
  39. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  40. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  41. Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
  42. Cave Swallow Petrochelidon fulva
  43. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  44. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  45. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
  46. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  47. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  48. American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  49. Lark Bunting Calamospiza melanocorys
  50. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  51. Dickcissel Spiza americana
  52. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  53. Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna
  54. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater

Team Notes

Participants: Bob Honig, Jerry Stanislav, Kevin Poling, Linda & Joe Langlitz, Cathy Willis, Carla Jerro, Jennifer Backo, Betsy Harwood, Marian Fennimore, Toni Huff, Joy Hester, Judy Boyce, Candy McNamee, Steve Gast

Weather: morning fog, then clear with some clouds late in the day

Location: Katy Prairie Conservancy's Manor property in Waller Co., TX, NE corner of Pattisono and Morrison Roads intersection

Time At Location: 630-1130am, 230-800pm


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up