The Big Sit! 2010 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Litchfield Hills Audubon, CT

Captain: David Tripp Jr.
Location: Litchfield, Connecticut (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  2. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  3. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  4. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  5. Snow Goose Chen caerulescens
  6. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  7. Mute Swan Cygnus olor
  8. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  9. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  10. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  11. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  12. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  13. American Wigeon Anas americana
  14. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  15. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  16. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  17. Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis
  18. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  19. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  20. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  21. Virginia Rail Rallus limicola
  22. American Coot Fulica americana
  23. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  24. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  25. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  26. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  27. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  28. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  29. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  30. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  31. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  32. Barred Owl Strix varia
  33. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  34. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  35. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  36. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  37. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  38. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  39. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  40. Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
  41. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  42. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  43. Common Raven Corvus corax
  44. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  45. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  46. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  47. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  48. Brown Creeper Certhia americana
  49. Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
  50. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  51. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  52. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  53. Swainson's Thrush Catharus ustulatus
  54. Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
  55. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  56. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  57. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  58. American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  59. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  60. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  61. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  62. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  63. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  64. Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca
  65. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  66. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  67. Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  68. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  69. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  70. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  71. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  72. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  73. Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus
  74. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  75. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  76. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis

Team Notes

Participants: Dave Tripp, Fran Zygmont, Angela Dimmitt, Rob Stanowski, Robin Dinda, Ray Belding, Terry Binochi

Weather: 34F - 60F

Location: Litchfield CT

Time At Location: 0430-1130hrs


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up