The Big Sit! 2010 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Oxford Natural History Club

Captain: Nick Lund
Location: Oxford, Mississippi (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
  2. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  3. Great Egret Ardea alba
  4. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  5. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  6. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  7. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  8. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  9. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  10. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  11. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  12. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  13. American Wigeon Anas americana
  14. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  15. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  16. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  17. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  18. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  19. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  20. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  21. American Coot Fulica americana
  22. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  23. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  24. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  25. Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
  26. Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii
  27. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  28. White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis
  29. Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
  30. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  31. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  32. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  33. Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus
  34. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  35. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  36. Barred Owl Strix varia
  37. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  38. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  39. Red-headed Woodpecker Melanerpes erythrocephalus
  40. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  41. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  42. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  43. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  44. Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens
  45. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  46. White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus
  47. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  48. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  49. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  50. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  51. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  52. Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis
  53. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  54. Brown Creeper Certhia americana
  55. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  56. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  57. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  58. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  59. Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum
  60. Tennessee Warbler Oreothlypis peregrina
  61. Nashville Warbler Oreothlypis ruficapilla
  62. Northern Parula Setophaga americana
  63. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  64. Bay-breasted Warbler Setophaga castanea
  65. Magnolia Warbler Setophaga magnolia
  66. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  67. Black-throated Green Warbler Setophaga virens
  68. Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia
  69. American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla
  70. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  71. Spotted Towhee Pipilo maculatus
  72. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  73. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  74. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  75. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  76. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis

Team Notes

Participants: Nick Lund, Jason Hoeksema, Gene Knight, Jeff Wilson, Dana Swan, Martha Swan, Golda, Steve

Weather: Hot and dry. Clear skies. 90 degrees.

Location: Hurricane Landing, south side of Sardis Lake, Mississippi

Time At Location: 6am


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up