The Big Sit! 2010 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Seminole Sitters

Captain: Faith Jones
Location: Sanford, Florida (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  2. Anhinga Anhinga anhinga
  3. Great Egret Ardea alba
  4. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  5. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  6. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  7. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  8. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  9. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  10. White Ibis Eudocimus albus
  11. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
  12. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  13. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  14. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
  15. Mottled Duck Anas fulvigula
  16. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  17. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  18. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  19. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  20. Short-tailed Hawk Buteo brachyurus
  21. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
  22. Limpkin Aramus guarauna
  23. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  24. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  25. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  26. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  27. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  28. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  29. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  30. Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  31. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  32. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  33. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  34. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  35. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  36. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  37. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  38. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  39. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
  40. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  41. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  42. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  43. Prairie Warbler Setophaga discolor
  44. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  45. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  46. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  47. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  48. Painted Bunting Passerina ciris
  49. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  50. Boat-tailed Grackle Quiscalus major
  51. Merlin Falco columbarius

Team Notes

Participants: Faith Jones, Mary Acken, Eli Scaperow, Cathy Field, Ken Schmidt, Barb & Jim Denslow, Connie Dolan, Kathlin Johnson, Joy Rector, Karen Geisinger, Marty Shepherd, and more!

Weather: Pretty Perfect! 65 at start and 82 at the finish. Clear skies.

Location: Lake Jesup Wilderness Area - boat launch

Time At Location: 6:45 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.

Notes:
Our "best" bird might have been the short-tails hawk (dark morph) who sat in the top of a tree long enough for all present to get a good look at him (or her). Of course, the northern rough-winged swallows were pretty cooperative also. It was a great day, and I am sure we will be Sitting again next October.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up