The Big Sit! 2010 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: B.W. Surf Scopers

Captain: Frank Gallo
Location: Milford, Connecticut (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata
  2. Common Loon Gavia imme
  3. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  4. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
  5. American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
  6. Great Egret Ardea alba
  7. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  8. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  9. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  10. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
  11. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  12. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  13. Brant Branta bernicla
  14. Mute Swan Cygnus olor
  15. Gadwall Anas strepera
  16. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  17. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  18. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  19. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  20. American Wigeon Anas americana
  21. Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis
  22. White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca
  23. Black Scoter Melanitta americana
  24. Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata
  25. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  26. White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus
  27. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  28. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  29. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  30. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  31. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  32. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  33. Merlin Falco columbarius
  34. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  35. Clapper Rail Rallus crepitans
  36. American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica
  37. Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  38. Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus
  39. American Oystercatcher Haematopus palliatus
  40. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  41. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  42. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  43. Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
  44. Red Knot Calidris canutus
  45. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  46. Sanderling Calidris alba
  47. White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis
  48. Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
  49. Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
  50. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  51. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  52. Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia
  53. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  54. Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri
  55. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  56. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  57. Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus
  58. Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus
  59. Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus
  60. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  61. Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris
  62. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  63. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  64. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  65. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  66. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  67. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  68. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  69. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  70. Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
  71. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  72. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  73. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  74. Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
  75. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  76. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  77. Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
  78. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  79. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  80. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  81. Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
  82. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  83. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  84. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  85. American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  86. Northern Parula Setophaga americana
  87. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  88. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  89. Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata
  90. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  91. Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla
  92. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  93. Nelson's Sparrow (formerly Nelson's Sharp-tailed Sparrow) Ammodramus nelsoni
  94. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  95. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  96. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  97. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  98. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  99. Dickcissel Spiza americana
  100. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  101. Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus
  102. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  103. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  104. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  105. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  106. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  107. House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Team Notes

Participants: Pat & Jim Dugan, Frank Gallo, Tina Green, Frank Mantlik

Weather: Winds began light N/NW 5 mph, shifting W / WSW steady to 18 mph by 10:30 and through the day

Location: Milford Point, Milford at the outer platform by Smith's Point

Time At Location: 14 hours and 40 minutes

Notes:
10-11-2010: 04:45-7:25 PM (Pat & Jim Dugan, Frank Gallo, Tina Green, Frank Mantlik all day, with food visits by Wendy Knothe, Vanessa Mickan, Sara Zagorski, and support from Lori Stopka. 107 sp. 2010 - Sunrise 7am; set 6:19pm. Part-time counters included Sara Zagorski, Wendy Knothe, Vanessa Mickan. Several visitors during the day. Temp 44-66 F. Skies Clear. Winds began light N/NW 5 mph, shifting W / WSW steady to 18 mph by 10:30 and through the day. Highlights: Gadwall, American Wigeon, Northern Pintail (14), Green-winged Teal, all 3 Scoter species, both Loon species, Great Cormorant, American Bittern, both Night-Herons, 10 species of diurnal raptors including WHITE-TAILED KITE (early AM), Clapper Rail (seen-last species of day), American Golden-Plover, Red Knot (2-imm), White-rumped Sandpiper, Pectoral Sandpiper (imm), Bonaparte's Gull (2), Forster's Tern (3), Black-billed Cuckoo, Yellow-billed Cuckoo, Chimney Swift (3-late), Ruby-throated Hummingbird (female-late), Red-breasted & White-breasted Nuthatches, Marsh Wren, both Kinglets, Eastern Bluebird, Hermit Thrush, 4 warbler species including Northern Parula and Blackpoll, Field Sparrow, Nelson's Sparrow, White-crowned Sparrow, Dickcissel, Rusty Blackbird (2), Purple Finch (2). Misses: Wild Turkey, Killdeer, Ruddy Turnstone, Least Sandpiper, Cedar Waxwing, Common Yellowthroat, Swamp Sparrow (seen outside the circle).

Anecdotes:
It was a real thrill to see the White-tailed Kite which hung around just long enough to get counted on the BigSit!


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up