The Big Sit! 2010 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Washtenaw Wingnuts

Captain: Don Chalfant
Location: Whitmore Lake, Michigan (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  2. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  3. Great Egret Ardea alba
  4. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  5. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  6. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  7. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  8. Mute Swan Cygnus olor
  9. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  10. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  11. Greater Scaup Aythya marila
  12. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  13. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  14. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  15. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  16. Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis
  17. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  18. American Woodcock Scolopax minor
  19. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  20. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  21. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  22. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  23. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  24. Northern Saw-whet Owl Aegolius acadicus
  25. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  26. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  27. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  28. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  29. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  30. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  31. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  32. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  33. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  34. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  35. Brown Creeper Certhia americana
  36. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  37. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  38. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  39. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  40. Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
  41. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  42. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  43. American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  44. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  45. Pine Warbler Setophaga pinus
  46. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  47. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  48. Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  49. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  50. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  51. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  52. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  53. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  54. Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus
  55. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  56. Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
  57. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  58. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  59. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  60. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis

Team Notes

Participants: Don Chalfant, Dana Novak,Jacco Gelderloos,Ellie Shapirio, David Shapirio, John Lowry,Lathe Claflin, Stee Gaston, Bob Arthurs, Gerry Herman,Randy Messick, Sean Bachman, Mike Sefton,Roger Wykes, Artemis Eyster,Harold Eyster,

Weather: Clear and cold, 28 degrees at start, warming to 50, calm winds

Location: Independence Lake, Washtenaw County, Michigan

Time At Location: 4AM to 6PM


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up