The Big Sit! 2010 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Weslaco RedCrowns

Captain: Huck Hutchens
Location: Weslaco, Texas (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
  2. Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus
  3. Great Egret Ardea alba
  4. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  5. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  6. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  7. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  8. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  9. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  10. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
  11. White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi
  12. Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja
  13. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  14. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  15. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
  16. Mottled Duck Anas fulvigula
  17. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  18. White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus
  19. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  20. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  21. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  22. Harris's Hawk Parabuteo unicinctus
  23. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  24. Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni
  25. White-tailed Hawk Geranoaetus albicaudatus
  26. Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway
  27. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  28. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  29. Plain Chachalaca Ortalis vetula
  30. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
  31. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  32. Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus
  33. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  34. Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria
  35. Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius
  36. Long-billed Curlew Numenius americanus
  37. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  38. Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
  39. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
  40. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  41. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  42. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  43. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  44. Inca Dove Columbina inca
  45. Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina
  46. White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi
  47. Lesser Nighthawk Chordeiles acutipennis
  48. Common Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis
  49. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  50. Buff-bellied Hummingbird Amazilia yucatanensis
  51. Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris
  52. Ringed Kingfisher Megaceryle torquata
  53. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  54. Golden-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes aurifrons
  55. Ladder-backed Woodpecker Picoides scalaris
  56. Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus
  57. Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus
  58. Couch's Kingbird Tyrannus couchii
  59. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus
  60. Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus
  61. Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus
  62. White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus
  63. Green Jay Cyanocorax yncas
  64. Purple Martin Progne subis
  65. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  66. Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  67. Cave Swallow Petrochelidon fulva
  68. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  69. Black-crested Titmouse Baeolophus atricristatus
  70. Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
  71. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  72. Curve-billed Thrasher Toxostoma curvirostre
  73. Long-billed Thrasher Toxostoma longirostre
  74. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  75. Nashville Warbler Oreothlypis ruficapilla
  76. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  77. Wilson's Warbler Cardellina pusilla
  78. Olive Sparrow Arremonops rufivirgatus
  79. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  80. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  81. Dickcissel Spiza americana
  82. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  83. Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus
  84. Bronzed Cowbird Molothrus aeneus
  85. Altamira Oriole Icterus gularis
  86. Lesser Goldfinch Spinus psaltria
  87. House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Team Notes

Participants: Huck Hutchens, Pat & Hugh Bix, David & Jan Dauphin, Javier DeLeon, Terry & Marci Fuller, Nestor Garza, Mary Gustafson, Martin Hagne, Dottie Lamolinara, Kyle O'Haver, WT Pendleton, Randy Remshell, Anders Rignell, Jaeme Rueda, Sfen Rundarvsh, Bill Supulski, John Yochum

Weather: Excellent 70-88 degrees, 8mph wind, gust to 24mph, 10mi visibility, no precipitation

Location: Estero Llano Grande State Park headquarters deck

Time At Location: 5am-9pm

Notes:
Big misses: Ani, no grebes, BlueGray Gnatcatcher, RedTailed & Broad-winged Hawks, Osprey, Wood Stork, White Ibis, Green Kingfisher, Coot, Red-crowned Parrot (our namesake!), House Wren, Lark Sparrow, Clay-colored Thrush, Painted Bunting, NO OWLS!

Anecdotes:
Great food, great comraderie, and many great birds!


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up