The Big Sit! 2010 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: No Bull-sittas

Captain: Tom Reed
Location: Cape May Point, New Jersey (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Common Loon Gavia imme
  2. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  3. Northern Gannet Morus bassanus
  4. Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis
  5. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  6. Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
  7. Great Egret Ardea alba
  8. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  9. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  10. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  11. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  12. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  13. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  14. Snow Goose Chen caerulescens
  15. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  16. Brant Branta bernicla
  17. Mute Swan Cygnus olor
  18. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  19. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  20. Gadwall Anas strepera
  21. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  22. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  23. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  24. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  25. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  26. American Wigeon Anas americana
  27. Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris
  28. White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca
  29. Black Scoter Melanitta americana
  30. Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata
  31. Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus
  32. Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator
  33. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
  34. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  35. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  36. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  37. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  38. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  39. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  40. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  41. Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
  42. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  43. Merlin Falco columbarius
  44. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  45. American Coot Fulica americana
  46. Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  47. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  48. American Oystercatcher Haematopus palliatus
  49. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  50. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  51. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  52. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  53. Sanderling Calidris alba
  54. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  55. Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus
  56. Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
  57. Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
  58. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  59. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  60. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  61. Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus
  62. Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri
  63. Common Tern Sterna hirundo
  64. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia
  65. Black Skimmer Rynchops niger
  66. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  67. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  68. Barn Owl Tyto alba
  69. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  70. Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor
  71. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  72. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  73. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  74. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  75. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  76. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  77. Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus
  78. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  79. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  80. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  81. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  82. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  83. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  84. Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis
  85. Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
  86. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  87. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  88. Winter Wren Troglodytes hiemalis
  89. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  90. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  91. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  92. Veery Catharus fuscescens
  93. Swainson's Thrush Catharus ustulatus
  94. Gray-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus
  95. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  96. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  97. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  98. Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum
  99. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  100. American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  101. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  102. Nashville Warbler Oreothlypis ruficapilla
  103. Northern Parula Setophaga americana
  104. Cape May Warbler Setophaga tigrina
  105. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  106. Black-throated Blue Warbler Setophaga caerulescens
  107. Magnolia Warbler Setophaga magnolia
  108. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  109. Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata
  110. American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla
  111. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  112. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  113. Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  114. Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla
  115. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  116. Nelson's Sparrow (formerly Nelson's Sharp-tailed Sparrow) Ammodramus nelsoni
  117. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  118. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  119. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  120. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  121. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  122. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  123. Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus
  124. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  125. Blue Grosbeak Passerina caerulea
  126. Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus
  127. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  128. Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna
  129. Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus
  130. Boat-tailed Grackle Quiscalus major
  131. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  132. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  133. Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula
  134. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  135. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  136. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  137. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  138. House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Team Notes

Participants: Michael O'Brien, David La Puma, Tom Reed, Sam Galick, Doug Gochfeld, Tom Johnson, Pete Dunne, Glen Davis, Steve Bauer, Chris Hajduk, Clay Sutton, Pat Sutton, Kevin Karlson, Dale Rosselet, Vince Elia, Louise Zemaitis, Mark Garland, Don Freiday, Judy Lukens, Karl Lukens, Melissa Roach, Mike Crewe, Patti Reed, Beth Ciuzio, Jim Armstrong, Lillian Armstrong, Kathy Horn, Roger Horn, Sheila Lego, Marleen Murgitroyde, Kaitlyn Marczi, Tiffany Kersten, Ashley Green, Jenny Howard, Alyssia Church

Weather: Low 46, High 71. Winds 5-10mph out of N or NE from 12am-10am, then out of S from 11am through rest of day. Mostly/partly sunny.

Location: Cape May Bird Observatory Hawk Watch Site, Cape May Point State Park, Cape May Point, NJ

Time At Location: 12:00am - 8:00pm

Notes:
Decent nocturnal flight, highlighted by Nelson's Sparrow, Veery and Blue Grosbeak. Excellent movement of birds during first half of morning, with some huge dry spells during the afternoon. Total of 139 the second highest ever recorded at site. Full report available at: http://cmboviewfromthecape.blogspot.com/ (look for posts made on Oct 14, 2010)


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up