The Big Sit! 2011 Registered Circles

The circles listed on this page are officially registered for the Big Sit! 2011. If you have registered your circle via the online user interface it may take up to one day for your circle's name to appear on this list. (Our site caches pages to optimize the load time, so that explains the delay). If one day has passed and your team name has not yet appeared, you may get in touch with us to verify your registration.

Current circle count: 206 (196 circles in the USA, 10 international circles)

Alabama — Circles: 3 registered

  • Team Flycatcher — Geoffrey Tucker — Hanceville, al
  • hugolola — Scott Simpkins — milwaukee, al
  • Wheeler NWR Wingers — Dwight Cooley — Wheeler NWR, al
  • Alaska — Circles: 1 registered

  • Keen Eye Birders — Toby Burke — Kenai NWR, ak
  • Arizona — Circles: 3 registered

  • Maricopa Audubon's Katheryn F. Anderson Granite Reef Asterisk's Big Sit! — Herbert Fibel — Mesa, az
  • Mighty Mesa Marauders — Larry Morgan — Gilbert, az
  • Rio Salado Sitters — Thomas Gaskill — Phoenix, az
  • California — Circles: 5 registered

  • SASsy Seawatchers — Jennifer Rycenga — Pescadero, ca
  • The Hawkeyes — Sam Haskins — Yucaipa, ca
  • Pishing in the Wind — Jim Royer — Los Osos, ca
  • Twitch Whiffers — George Chaniot — Ukiah, ca
  • Kings River Raptors — Ellen Davies — Reedley, ca
  • Colorado — Circles: 2 registered

  • DFO Insaniacs — Joey Kellner — Littleton, co
  • Scrub J-oakers — Hugh Kingery — Franktown, co
  • Connecticut — Circles: 15 registered

  • Bobolinks — Robert Dixon — Sterling, ct
  • Glastonbury Meadow Scopers — Bill Asteriades — Glastonbury, ct
  • QVAS Bird Buddies — Eric Eichorn — Meriden, ct
  • Station 43 Big Sit — Jay Kaplan — South Windsor, ct
  • B.W. Surf Scopers — Frank Gallo — Milford, ct
  • Grassy Hill — Richard Chyinski — East Lyme, ct
  • BackyardBirders — Austin Lewis — Middletown, ct
  • Litchfield Hills Audubon, CT — David Tripp Jr. — Litchfield, ct
  • AEPSIA — Amy Peck — West Haven, ct
  • Cardinals — Larry Bausher — New Haven, ct
  • Silver Sands Sitters — Stacy Hanks — Milford, ct
  • Yard Raptors — Joseph Wojtanowski — Poquonock, ct
  • Station 43 Big Sit — Jay Kaplan — South Windsor, ct
  • The Coops — Steve Mayo — New Haven, ct
  • Becca — Rebecca Stern — New Haven, ct
  • Delaware — Circles: 5 registered

  • the mountain bluebirds — Jerald Reb — felton, de
  • Peregrine Nation — Seth Cutright — Lewes, de
  • the Blackburnian warblers — Jerald Reb — felton, de
  • Twitching Talons — Derek Stoner — Hockessin, de
  • PeregriNATION — Chris Bennett — Cape Henlopen State , de
  • Florida — Circles: 8 registered

  • Ancient City Birders — Jacqueline Kern — St. Augustine, fl
  • St. Marks Spotters/ St. Marks NWR — Robin Will — St. Marks Lighthouse, fl
  • Smok Duck — Rita Grant — Brooksville, fl
  • Seminole Sitters — Faith Jones — Sanford, fl
  • Tampa Bird Watcher — David Freeman — Tampa, fl
  • Under Bridge Sitters — Ray Scory — Port Orange, fl
  • Middle River Merlins — Russ Titus — Fort Lauderdale, fl
  • Ding Darling — Jeff Combs — Sanibel, fl
  • Georgia — Circles: 5 registered

  • charlesyawn — Charles Yawn — Duluth, ga
  • Mud Flat Pack — Lydia Thompson — Jekyll Island, ga
  • Oconee Rivers Audubon Society — Kate Mowbray — Athens, ga
  • sarcelle soucrourou — Patrick Brisse — Tucker, ga
  • The Oxbow Meadowlarks — John Mcmahan — Columbus, ga
  • Idaho — Circles: 1 registered

  • Deer Flat Sitters — Cheryl Huizinga — Nampa, id
  • Illinois — Circles: 2 registered

  • Stewards — Connie Zink — Savanna, il
  • Young2cg — Chuck Young — Galesburg, il
  • Indiana — Circles: 5 registered

  • Muscatatuck NWR — Donna Stanley — Seymour, in
  • FIBS — Natalie Haley — Fort Wayne, in
  • KnobandValley Audubon — Rod Goforth — Clarksville, in
  • Regal Eagles — Don Gorney — Indianapolis, in
  • Sitting Duck Deck Sitters — James Hengeveld — Unionville, in
  • Iowa — Circles: 2 registered

  • The Lakers — Carolyn Fischer — Clear Lake, ia
  • Team Vogel — Bill Tollefson — Cedar Rapids, ia
  • Kentucky — Circles: 2 registered

  • Kentucky Warblers — Brainard Palmer-ball — Suwanee, ky
  • Hawkowl — Andrew Baldelli — Hebron, ky
  • Louisiana — Circles: 2 registered

  • Black Bayou Birders — Joan Brown — Monroe, la
  • Bird Nerds — Laurie & Dan Mooney — Plaquemine Locks Sta, la
  • Maine — Circles: 3 registered

  • Gilsland Gulls — Turk Duddy — Falmouth, me
  • Monhegan Endemics — Doug Hitchcox — Monhegan Island, me
  • Maquoit Bay Birders — Gordon Smith — Brunswick, me
  • Maryland — Circles: 10 registered

  • Montgomery County Sitting Ducks — Chuck Parker — Boyds, md
  • Kentish Plovers — Walter Ellison — Rock Hall, md
  • Patuxent Migratory Robbins — Chandler S. Robbins — Laurel, MD, md
  • Patuxent Research Refuge Vicious Chickadees — Paul Baicich — Laurel, md
  • Sitting on Our Assateague — Matt Hafner — Berlin, md
  • Marlboro Flaming County Seaters — Fred Shaffer — Upper Marlboro, md
  • The Woodbinoculars — Rick Sussman — Woodbine, md
  • Southern Jug Bay — Danny Bystrak — Bristol, md
  • AABC — Kevin Smith — Pasadena, md
  • The Turkey Pointers — Chris Starling — Elk Neck State Park, md
  • Massachusetts — Circles: 5 registered

  • GooseNeckers — Mark Lynch — Westport, ma
  • KingFishers — Jeremy Faucher — Longmeadow, ma
  • Away Team — John Triana — Easton, ma
  • The Chris Ellison All-Stars — Joshua Rose — Plum Island, ma
  • Hoffmann Hawkeyes — Jamie Bishop — Pittsfield, ma
  • Michigan — Circles: 11 registered

  • Caspians — Frank Apsey — Harrisville, mi
  • Thorne Swifts — Sally Stebbins — Harbor Springs, mi
  • Metro Munchers — Joanna Pease — Harrison Township, mi
  • Murray Farm — Johanna Lentz — Milan, mi
  • Camp Remote — Russell Emmons — Casco, mi
  • Whitefish Sitters — Vince Cavalieri — Paradise, mi
  • Caspians — Frank Apsey — Harrisville, mi
  • Shiawassee Bluegoose — Steven Gasser — Saginaw, mi
  • Washtenaw Wingnuts — Don Chalfant — Whitmore Lake, mi
  • Audubon Society of Kalamazoo, Michigan — Jan Shillito — Mattawan, mi
  • ParkBirds — Steve Minard — Ada Twp, mi
  • Minnesota — Circles: 3 registered

  • Grosbreasted Rosebeaks — Paul Fank — Dassel, mn
  • Tamarac NWR — Kelly Blackledge — Rochert, mn
  • Boreal Birdometers — Bill Tefft — Ely, mn
  • Mississippi — Circles: 2 registered

  • PWAS — Diane Lafferty — Hattiesburg, ms
  • Oxford Natural History Club — Jason Hoeksema — Oxford, ms
  • Missouri — Circles: 4 registered

  • Mosquito Fodder — Chris Barrigar — Dorena, mo
  • Memorial Park Lawn Chair Birders — Steve Garr — Jefferson City, mo
  • Eagle Eyes Squaw Creek NWR — James Voltz — Mound City, mo
  • Swan Sitters — Doris Fitchett — Sumner, mo
  • Montana — Circles: 1 registered

  • Charles M. Russell NWR — Beverly Skinner — Lewistown, mt
  • Nebraska — Circles: 1 registered

  • Merlins — Tim Hajda — Broken Bow, ne
  • New Hampshire — Circles: 3 registered

  • Pondicherry NWR Marsh Hawks — David Govatski — Pondicherry NWR, nh
  • Pack Souper Birders — Phil Brown — Peterborough, nh
  • Carter Hill Raptor Observatory — New Hampshire Audubon — Concord, nh
  • New Jersey — Circles: 5 registered

  • The Celery Stalkers — Carol Flanagan — Allendale, nj
  • EXIT HERO — Sam Galick — Cape May Point, nj
  • Swamp Sitters — Nancy Felicito — Great Swamp NWR, nj
  • Lk Pine Gray Gooses — Maggie Thomas — Medford, nj
  • Birdchaser House — Rob Fergus — Union Township, nj
  • New Mexico — Circles: 1 registered

  • The Angostura Sitters — James Mcphee — Algodones, nm
  • New York — Circles: 7 registered

  • Goose Gawkers — Celeste Morien — Basom, ny
  • Woodpecker Watchers — Celeste Morien — Basom, ny
  • East Aurora Bird Club — Mary Steuer — Buffalo, ny
  • Yardbirds — Liz Kirchner — Fresh Meadows, ny
  • Redstart — Betty Grindrod — Millerton, ny
  • Lenoir Lunatics — Michael Bochnik — Yonkers, ny
  • SCASbirders — Renee Davis — Wurtsboro, ny
  • North Carolina — Circles: 5 registered

  • uwharries — Ruth Ann Grissom — uwharries, nc
  • MECKBIRDERS — David Lovett — huntersville, nc
  • BIRDRANGER — Brian Bockhahn — Wake Forest, nc
  • Alligator River NWR — Cindy Heffley — East Lake, nc
  • The Tanawha Titmice — Jim Keighton — Sparta, nc
  • North Dakota — Circles: 2 registered

  • PPP — Wayne Beyer — Cayuyga, nd
  • Warbler Woodland Watchers — Paulette Scherr — Arrowwood NWR, nd
  • Ohio — Circles: 12 registered

  • Mill Creek Wildlife Sanctuary — Jim Dolan — Canfield, oh
  • The Dean Clan — Patricia Dean — Prospect, oh
  • Das Bruderhaus — Erik Bruder — Bay Village, oh
  • GMAS ACE BIRDERS — Gary Cowell Jr. — Perrysville, oh
  • osubirdwatchers — Barry Rice — Brookville, oh
  • Jane — Jane Van Coney — Cincinnati, oh
  • Whipple Bird Club — Bill Thompson, Iii — Whipple, oh
  • Lakeside Willows — Doug Overacker — Springfield, oh
  • Sisters Circle — Sister Marty Dermody — Sisters of Charity M, oh
  • Nature Center at Shaker Lakes — Julie West — Cleveland, oh
  • Mudflats Peeps — Tom Bain — Galena, oh
  • Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge — Jason Lewis — Oak Harbor, oh
  • Oklahoma — Circles: 4 registered

  • TREES — Douglas Wood — Tishomingo, ok
  • SequoyahNWR — Chad Ford — Vian, ok
  • Edge of the Earth Road Big Sit — Phil Floyd — Lexington, ok
  • Wing Nuts — Angie Holt — Norman, ok
  • Oregon — Circles: 4 registered

  • Federal Street Flickers — Mary Ann Kruse — Bend, or
  • MISSION PONDS — Jack Simons — PENDLETON, or
  • Lower Columbia Birders — Mike Patterson — Seaside, or
  • Chunkos — Al Ahlgrim — Oregon City, or
  • Pennsylvania — Circles: 22 registered

  • Bald Eagle SP Storm Birds — Diane Bierly — Bald Eagle State Par, pa
  • Heinz Refuge NWR — Debbie Beer — Philadelphia, pa
  • AlleghenyHighlands — Lisa Chapman — Smethport, pa
  • Shadow Mountain Sharp-shins — Corey Husic — Kunkletown, pa
  • Chambers Lake Early Birders — Larry Lewis — Coatesville, pa
  • Pulpit watchers — Robert Carmack — n/a, pa
  • team croydon — Mary Anne Kazlauskas — croydon, pa
  • NOTSLAR PTB — Norwood Frederick — Ralston, pa
  • Shavers Creek — Doug Wentzel — Petersburg, pa
  • Rose Tree Redtails — Holly Merker — Media, pa
  • Allegheny Front Accipiters — Alex Lamoreaux — Central City, pa
  • Juniata Juncos — Chad Kauffman — Mifflintown, pa
  • Greenies — Valerie Barnes — Fayetteville, pa
  • Militia Hill Underachievers — Rich Conroy — Fort Washington, pa
  • Nixon Park — Kelsey Frey — York, pa
  • DWGNRA-BUSHKILL — Chris Turn — BUSHKILL, pa
  • Stone Mtn Hawkeyes — Trudy Kyler — Huntingdon, pa
  • Kathies Korner — Kathie Gifford — Linglestown, pa
  • HouseShrike — Virginia Lindgren — Pittsburgh, pa
  • Levittown Larids — Devich Farbotnik — Tullytown, pa
  • Dead Wood Birders — Joe Sebastiani — Avondale, pa
  • PetersPeregrines — Gigi Gerben — mcmurray, pa
  • South Carolina — Circles: 4 registered

  • Waccamaw Audubon Soc — Richard Moore — Murrells Inlet, sc
  • Santee Refuge — Susan Heisey — Summerton, sc
  • Table Rock — Scott Stegenga — Pickens, sc
  • toogoodoo deck — Bruce Krucke — Yonges island, sc
  • South Dakota — Circles: 1 registered

  • Sparrow and Sparrows — Caroline Stafford — rural Rapid City, sd
  • Tennessee — Circles: 3 registered

  • Maniacal Mike and the Titted Tuftmouse — Janet Lee Mcknight — Maryville, TN, tn
  • Vansbest — Kathleen Van Orsdel — Talbott, tn
  • Maniacal Mike and the Titted Tuftmouse — Janet Lee Mcknight — Maryville, tn
  • Texas — Circles: 10 registered

  • Roma Bluffs WBC/Lower Rio Grande NWR — Christine Donald — Roma, tx
  • Monte Mucho Audubon Society — Susan Foster — Laredo, tx
  • GSTroop712 — Beverly Rios — Port Aransas, tx
  • Weslaco RedCrowns — Huck Hutchens — Weslaco, tx
  • Wings Over Wastewater — Ted Drozdowski — Arlington, tx
  • Team Balcones — Laurie Foss — Bertram, tx
  • Arroyo Colorado Audubon Society — Sue Griffin — Rio Hondo, tx
  • The Cracked Cuckoos — Candy Mcnamee — Houston, tx
  • uvaldecooks birds — Bob Rasa — Uvalde, tx
  • Trinity River Refuge — Stuart Marcus — Dayton, tx
  • Utah — Circles: 1 registered

  • Utah Lakers — Eric Huish — Provo, ut
  • Vermont — Circles: 1 registered

  • Loonatics - Birds of Vermont Museum — Erin Talmage — Huntington, vt
  • Virginia — Circles: 4 registered

  • Riverbend — John Callow — Great Falls, va
  • Coastal VA Wildlife Observatory — Brian Taber — Northampton County, va
  • Wirtz Whip-poor-wills — Alyce Quinn — Wirtz, va
  • Burnt Chimney Swifts — Tim Quinn — Burnt Chimney, va
  • Washington — Circles: 3 registered

  • Resting Birders — Randy Hill — Ridgefield, wa
  • Team Trout — Ralph Arnold — Olympia, wa
  • South Meadowlarks — Neil Zimmerman — Seattle, wa
  • Wisconsin — Circles: 2 registered

  • FBMP Migrants — Noel Cutright — Town of Belgium, wi
  • Old Coots — Jeff Bahls — Horicon, wi


  • Canada Big Sits!

    Alberta — Circles: 1 registered

  • The Meadowlarks — Charlotte Wasylik — Vermilion, AB
  • Nova Scotia — Circles: 1 registered

  • SIBBS — Don Macneill — Seal Island, NS
  • Ontario — Circles: 1 registered

  • Little Orange Team — Kelly Buehler — Toronto, ON
  • International Big Sits!

    Panama — Circles: 2 registered

  • Petrels In Panama — Leslie Lieurance — Los Altos de Cerro A
  • Bill & Claudia in Cerro Azul — William Ahrens — Los Altos del Cerro
  • Finland — Circles: 1 registered

  • Finnsticks — Olli Haukkovaara — Hanko
  • India — Circles: 1 registered

  • Birds of Gujarat-GNCS — Bhargav Joshi — Vadodara
  • Sweden — Circles: 1 registered

  • Segerstads fyr — Christian Cederroth — Segerstad, Oland isl
  • Namibia — Circles: 1 registered

  • Sijwa Sitting Cisticolas — Ethan Kistler — Kongola
  • Netherlands — Circles: 1 registered

  • De Hoekse Sluis — Erik Kleyheeg — Bergambacht
  • Subscribe & Save!

    ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
    GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
    SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
    PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
    Scroll Up