The Big Sit! 2012 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Gilsland Gulls

Captain: Turk Duddy
Location: Falmouth, Maine (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  2. Great Egret Ardea alba
  3. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  4. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  5. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  6. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  7. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  8. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  9. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  10. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  11. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  12. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  13. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  14. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  15. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  16. Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
  17. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  18. Merlin Falco columbarius
  19. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  20. Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
  21. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  22. Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
  23. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  24. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  25. Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia
  26. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  27. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  28. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  29. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  30. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  31. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  32. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  33. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  34. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  35. Common Raven Corvus corax
  36. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  37. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  38. Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
  39. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  40. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  41. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  42. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  43. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  44. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  45. Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  46. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  47. Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  48. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  49. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  50. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  51. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  52. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  53. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  54. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  55. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  56. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis

Team Notes

Participants: Turk Duddy, Linda Woodard, Kathy Kelly, Bill Bunn, Pat Sanborn, Louisa Hart, Bruce Hart, Don Mitchell, Abby McBride, Ken Klapper, Charlotte Leary

Weather: Clear, cold

Location: North Meadow, Gilsland Farm, Falmouth, ME

Time At Location: 13 hours


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!