The Big Sit! 2012 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Grosbreasted Rosebeaks

Captain: Paul Fank
Location: Dassel, Minnesota (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  2. American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
  3. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  4. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  5. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  6. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  7. Trumpeter Swan Cygnus buccinator
  8. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  9. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  10. Bufflehead Bucephala albeola
  11. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  12. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  13. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  14. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  15. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  16. Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus
  17. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  18. Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
  19. Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo
  20. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  21. Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia
  22. Franklin's Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan
  23. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  24. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  25. Barred Owl Strix varia
  26. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  27. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  28. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  29. Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  30. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  31. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  32. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  33. Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
  34. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  35. Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
  36. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  37. Brown Creeper Certhia americana
  38. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  39. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  40. Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
  41. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  42. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  43. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  44. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  45. Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca
  46. Harris's Sparrow Zonotrichia querula
  47. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  48. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  49. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  50. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  51. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  52. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  53. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  54. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  55. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis

Team Notes

Participants: Paul & Koni Fank, Earl & Bernice Hall, Doug Eno, Barb Burkstrand, Karen DeBoer, Bob & Ruby Schroeder, Lance & Roseanne Heaton & Suzi Maki

Weather: foggy, cloudy to partly cloudy to clear to pt/cldy and wind out of NW&NNW at 5-15 mph

Location: Orchard Hill by Pigeon Lake by Dassel,MN at Fank place

Time At Location: Sunday,Oct,14 6:30 am -7:30 pm (13 hrs)


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!