The Big Sit! 2013 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Chambers Lake Early Birders

Captain: Larry Lewis
Location: Coatesville, Pennsylvania (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  2. American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
  3. Great Egret Ardea alba
  4. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  5. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  6. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  7. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  8. Cackling Goose Branta hutchinsii
  9. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  10. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  11. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  12. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  13. Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris
  14. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  15. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  16. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  17. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  18. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  19. Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
  20. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  21. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  22. Merlin Falco columbarius
  23. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  24. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  25. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  26. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  27. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  28. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  29. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  30. Barred Owl Strix varia
  31. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  32. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  33. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  34. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  35. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  36. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  37. Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  38. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  39. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  40. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  41. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  42. Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis
  43. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  44. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  45. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  46. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  47. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  48. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  49. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  50. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  51. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  52. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  53. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  54. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  55. Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla
  56. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  57. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  58. Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  59. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  60. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  61. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  62. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  63. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  64. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  65. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  66. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  67. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps

Team Notes

Participants: Larry Lewis, Kathleen Pileggi, Rand McIlvaine, Rick Robinson, Holly Merker, Carolyn Laskowski, Anita Regester, Marian Quinn, Judy Ford, Howard Campbell, Kitty Campbell, Mike Defina, Brian Henderson, Tom Raub, Jeff Wahl, Arthur Steinberger, John McNamara, Jim Geiger, Brian Raicich, George Graham, Andrew Leidig, Steve Kopf, Frank Haas, Barb Haas, Chris Rummel, Linda Rummel, Mary Alice Knox, Al Palmer, Fran DeMillion

Weather: Mostly to partly cloudy, Winds NE 5-15, Temperature 59-70F

Location: Chambers Lake, Wagontown, PA

Time At Location: Saturday, October 12, 2013 4:30am to 6:30pm EDT


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!