The Big Sit! 2013 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Celery Fields Forever

Captain: Stu Wilson
Location: Sarasota, Florida (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
  2. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  3. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  4. Mottled Duck Anas fulvigula
  5. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  6. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  7. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  8. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  9. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  10. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  11. Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinicus
  12. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
  13. Limpkin Aramus guarauna
  14. Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis
  15. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  16. yellowlegs sp.
  17. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  18. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  19. Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri
  20. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  21. Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto
  22. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  23. Barn Owl Tyto alba
  24. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  25. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  26. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  27. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  28. Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus
  29. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  30. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  31. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  32. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  33. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  34. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  35. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  36. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  37. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  38. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  39. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  40. Boat-tailed Grackle Quiscalus major
  41. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  42. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  43. Anhinga Anhinga anhinga
  44. American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
  45. Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis
  46. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  47. Great Egret Ardea alba
  48. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  49. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  50. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  51. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  52. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  53. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  54. White Ibis Eudocimus albus
  55. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
  56. Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja
  57. Wood Stork Mycteria americana
  58. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  59. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura

Team Notes

Participants: too many (~20) to name

Weather: beautiful clear and sunny 75-80F

Location: Sarasota, FL

Time At Location: 12.5 hrs

Notes:
We broke into three shifts... first shift (7-11am) turned in 44 species, second shift (11am-3pm) 35 spp, and third shift (3-7pm) 50 spp... for a full compiled list of 59 spp. This Sit was notable in that we had good looks at both bitterns (American and Least) and both accipiters (Sharp-shinned and Cooper's).

Anecdotes:
The day's highlight occurred at quitting time just as the sun went down when a Barn Owl somehow materialized in the marsh south of the boardwalk perched atop a wood duck box for all to see. Earlier, there was a priceless moment when, under mom's watchful eye, two juvenile Purple Gallinules swam several feet out from the rushes (PUGAs don't swim!) to pluck dangling alligator flag seeds.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!