The Big Sit! 2013 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Longwood Gardens Early Birders

Captain: Larry Lewis
Location: Kennett Square, Pennsylvania (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  2. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  3. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  4. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  5. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  6. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  7. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  8. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  9. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  10. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  11. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  12. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  13. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  14. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  15. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  16. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  17. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  18. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  19. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  20. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  21. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  22. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  23. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  24. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  25. Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  26. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  27. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  28. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  29. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  30. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  31. Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis
  32. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  33. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  34. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  35. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  36. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  37. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  38. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  39. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  40. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  41. Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum
  42. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  43. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  44. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  45. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  46. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  47. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  48. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  49. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  50. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  51. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  52. Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus
  53. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  54. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  55. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  56. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  57. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  58. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias

Team Notes

Participants: Larry Lewis, Kathleen Pileggi, Anita Regester, Jim Geiger, Sue Geiger, Tim Sterrett, Janny Sterrett, Pat McElreavey, Julie Ross, Randy Reimold, Stacy Reimold, Bob Dedinas, Stacy Dedinas, Warren Dutka, Mary Alice Knox, Judy Ford, Andrew Leidig, Evan Lenk, Diane Lenk, Fran DeMillion

Weather: Mostly cloudy, Winds ENE 15-20, 55-65F

Location: Abbondi Property of Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, PA

Time At Location: 7:30am - 6:30pm EDT


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!