The Big Sit! 2013 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: MLAC Perky Pelicans

Captain: Jason St. Sauver
Location: San Antonio, Texas (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis
  2. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  3. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  4. Great Egret Ardea alba
  5. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  6. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  7. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  8. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  9. White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi
  10. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  11. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  12. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  13. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  14. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  15. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  16. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
  17. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  18. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  19. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  20. American Coot Fulica americana
  21. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  22. Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus
  23. American Avocet Recurvirostra americana
  24. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  25. Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria
  26. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  27. Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius
  28. Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
  29. Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
  30. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  31. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  32. Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
  33. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
  34. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  35. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  36. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  37. Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina
  38. Lesser Nighthawk Chordeiles acutipennis
  39. Golden-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes aurifrons
  40. Ladder-backed Woodpecker Picoides scalaris
  41. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  42. Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus
  43. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus
  44. Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus
  45. White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus
  46. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  47. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  48. Cave Swallow Petrochelidon fulva
  49. Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
  50. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  51. Verdin Auriparus flaviceps
  52. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  53. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
  54. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  55. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  56. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  57. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  58. Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus
  59. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  60. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  61. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  62. American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
  63. Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway

Team Notes

Participants: Jason, Dodge, Lorna, Helen - & 17 4-H youth!

Weather: humid, cloudy, breezy

Location: between basins 3 & 4 at Mitchell Lake Audubon Center

Time At Location: 7:30am-2pm


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!