The Big Sit! 2013 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: John Bunker Sands Wetland Bitterns

Captain: Greg Cook
Location: Seagoville, Texas (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  2. Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus
  3. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  4. American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
  5. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  6. Great Egret Ardea alba
  7. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  8. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  9. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  10. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  11. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  12. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  13. White Ibis Eudocimus albus
  14. White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi
  15. Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja
  16. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  17. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  18. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
  19. Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
  20. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  21. Mottled Duck Anas fulvigula
  22. Gadwall Anas strepera
  23. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  24. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  25. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  26. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  27. American Wigeon Anas americana
  28. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  29. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  30. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  31. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  32. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  33. Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni
  34. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  35. Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
  36. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  37. Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway
  38. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  39. Merlin Falco columbarius
  40. Virginia Rail Rallus limicola
  41. Sora Porzana carolina
  42. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
  43. American Coot Fulica americana
  44. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  45. American Avocet Recurvirostra americana
  46. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  47. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  48. Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
  49. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  50. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  51. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
  52. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  53. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  54. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  55. Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto
  56. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  57. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  58. Barn Owl Tyto alba
  59. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  60. Barred Owl Strix varia
  61. Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
  62. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  63. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  64. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  65. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  66. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  67. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus
  68. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  69. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  70. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  71. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  72. Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  73. Cave Swallow Petrochelidon fulva
  74. Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
  75. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  76. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  77. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  78. Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
  79. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  80. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  81. Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum
  82. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  83. Sprague's Pipit Anthus spragueii
  84. American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  85. Nashville Warbler Oreothlypis ruficapilla
  86. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  87. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  88. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  89. Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  90. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  91. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  92. Dickcissel Spiza americana
  93. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  94. Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus
  95. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  96. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  97. House Sparrow Passer domesticus

Team Notes

Participants: Greg Cook,Dan Harvey, Chris Harvey, Ross Rasmussen, Bob Stone, Chris Runk

Weather: Mostly cloudy with a few rain showers, south winds 0-10mph, 72-86 degrees

Location: John Bunker Sands Wetland Center

Time At Location: 0515 until 2000 hours

Notes:
Calm conditions pre-dawn and early morning allowed for us to pick up a few species singing from the treeline nearly 1/2 mile away. Combined with the morning fly-out, we had 70 species by 9 am. A brief break in the clouds mid-day provided most of our hawks for the day. The evening allowed for us to find a few species looking for a place to rest. Of course the highlight of the evening was the swallows returning to roost in the reeds, a number that has been estimated at more than 250,000, truly spectacular. Highlights for the day included 16 Roseate Spoonbills, 8 White-fronted Geese, 21 American Avocets, 1 first cycle Herring Gull, the resident pair of Bald Eagles, a property first Sprague's Pipit and at least 7 of the teams namesake, American Bittern.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up