The Big Sit! 2014 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Celery Fields Forever

Captain: Stu Wilson
Location: Sarasota, Florida (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  2. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  3. Anhinga Anhinga anhinga
  4. Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis
  5. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  6. Great Egret Ardea alba
  7. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  8. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  9. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  10. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  11. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  12. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  13. White Ibis Eudocimus albus
  14. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
  15. Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja
  16. Wood Stork Mycteria americana
  17. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  18. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  19. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
  20. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  21. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  22. Mottled Duck Anas fulvigula
  23. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  24. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  25. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  26. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  27. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  28. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  29. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  30. Sora Porzana carolina
  31. Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinicus
  32. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
  33. Limpkin Aramus guarauna
  34. Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis
  35. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  36. Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus
  37. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  38. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  39. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  40. Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto
  41. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  42. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  43. Black-hooded Parakeet Nandayus nenday
  44. Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor
  45. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  46. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  47. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  48. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  49. Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus
  50. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  51. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  52. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  53. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
  54. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  55. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  56. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  57. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  58. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  59. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  60. Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna
  61. Boat-tailed Grackle Quiscalus major

Team Notes

Participants: We had a total of about 15 Big Sitters

Weather: warm (71-88F) and sunny

Location: Celery Fields Palmer Blvd Boardwalk (Sarasota County, Florida)

Time At Location: 6:45am-7:15pm

Notes:
Best birds were Least Bittern, Black-crowned Night-Heron, Roseate Spoonbill (expected, but always a crowd pleaser), Red-tailed Hawk, Purple Gallinule (expected, but always a crowd pleaser), White-winged Dove, Common Nighthawk, Red-bellied Woodpecker, Downy Woodpecker, Peregrine Falcon, Blue-gray Gnatcatcher, and Eastern Meadowlark.

Anecdotes:
The White-winged Doves (6-7) are possibly the first ever recorded at Celery Fields!


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up