The Big Sit! 2014 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Gilsland Gulls

Captain: Turk Duddy
Location: Falmouth, Maine (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  2. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  3. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  4. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  5. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  6. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  7. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  8. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  9. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  10. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  11. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  12. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  13. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  14. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  15. Merlin Falco columbarius
  16. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  17. Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
  18. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  19. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  20. Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia
  21. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  22. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  23. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  24. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  25. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  26. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  27. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  28. Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
  29. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  30. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  31. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  32. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  33. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  34. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  35. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  36. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  37. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  38. American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  39. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  40. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  41. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  42. Saltmarsh Sparrow (formerly Saltmarsh Sharp-tailed Sparrow) Ammodramus caudacutus
  43. Nelson's Sparrow (formerly Nelson's Sharp-tailed Sparrow) Ammodramus nelsoni
  44. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  45. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  46. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  47. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  48. Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus
  49. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  50. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  51. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  52. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  53. Great Egret Ardea alba

Team Notes

Participants: Turk Duddy, Linda Woodard, Doug Hitchcox, Becky Marvel, Kathy Kelly, Noel, Bill Bunn

Weather: Clear, cool to cold

Location: Gilsland Farm, North Meadow

Time At Location: 4:40 am - 5:00 pm


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up