The Big Sit! 2014 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Pea Island NWR

Captain: Jeff Lewis
Location: Pea Island NWR, North Carolina (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  2. American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
  3. Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis
  4. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  5. Great Egret Ardea alba
  6. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  7. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  8. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  9. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  10. White Ibis Eudocimus albus
  11. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  12. American Wigeon Anas americana
  13. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  14. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  15. Gadwall Anas strepera
  16. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  17. Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope
  18. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  19. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  20. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  21. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  22. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  23. Clapper Rail Rallus crepitans
  24. American Coot Fulica americana
  25. Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  26. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  27. American Avocet Recurvirostra americana
  28. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  29. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  30. Willet Tringa semipalmata
  31. Marbled Godwit Limosa fedoa
  32. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
  33. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  34. Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
  35. Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
  36. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  37. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  38. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  39. Common Tern Sterna hirundo
  40. Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus
  41. Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri
  42. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia
  43. Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis
  44. Black Skimmer Rynchops niger
  45. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  46. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  47. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  48. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  49. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  50. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  51. Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum
  52. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  53. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  54. Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata
  55. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  56. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  57. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  58. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  59. Boat-tailed Grackle Quiscalus major

Team Notes

Participants: Jeff Lewis, Audrey Whitlock, Neal Moore, Ryan Justice, Jeff Lemons

Weather: NE 35, cloudy

Location: Observation Tower in SW corner of North Pond

Time At Location: 6:30 am until 3:00 p.m.

Notes:
Windy!


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up