The Big Sit! 2014 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Washtenaw Wingnuts

Captain: Don Chalfant
Location: Whitmore Lake, Michigan (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  2. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  3. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  4. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  5. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  6. Mute Swan Cygnus olor
  7. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  8. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  9. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  10. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  11. Gadwall Anas strepera
  12. Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris
  13. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  14. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  15. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  16. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  17. American Coot Fulica americana
  18. Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis
  19. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  20. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  21. American Woodcock Scolopax minor
  22. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  23. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  24. Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia
  25. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  26. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  27. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  28. Barred Owl Strix varia
  29. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  30. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  31. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  32. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  33. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  34. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  35. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  36. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  37. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  38. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  39. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  40. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  41. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  42. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  43. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  44. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  45. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  46. Nashville Warbler Oreothlypis ruficapilla
  47. Tennessee Warbler Oreothlypis peregrina
  48. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  49. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  50. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  51. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  52. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  53. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  54. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  55. Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus
  56. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  57. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  58. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  59. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  60. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  61. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater

Team Notes

Participants: Don Chalfant, Roger Wykes, Mike Sefton, Heidi Dodson, Ben Lucking, Paul Reece, Aspen Ellis, Andrew Pawuk, Beth Pawuk, Matty Hack, Benjamin Hack, Sarah Toner, Artemis Eyster, Sean Bachman, Juliet Berger, Mary Lapp, Graham Lapp, John Lowry, Norka Saldana

Weather: Very clear, mid-30's before sunrise, slowly rising to upper 50's late afternoon

Location: Independence Lake, Washtenaw County, MI

Time At Location: 0350 to 1605

Notes:
Our 17th consecutive year of Sitting produced our highest total ever:: 61. The group's highlight was a gorgeous wedge formation of 102 Double-crested Cormorants, a new county record high for DCCO's. The leader's highlight was the participation of twenty birders, about half of whom were college age or younger. The leader is grateful for their assistance and their young eyes and ears!


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up