The Big Sit! 2014 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Weslaco RedCrowns

Captain: John Yochum
Location: Weslaco, Texas (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  2. American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
  3. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  4. Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus
  5. Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis
  6. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  7. Great Egret Ardea alba
  8. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  9. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  10. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  11. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  12. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  13. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
  14. White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi
  15. Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja
  16. Wood Stork Mycteria americana
  17. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  18. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
  19. Fulvous Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna bicolor
  20. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  21. American Wigeon Anas americana
  22. Mottled Duck Anas fulvigula
  23. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  24. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  25. White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus
  26. Mississippi Kite Ictinia mississippiensis
  27. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  28. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  29. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  30. Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni
  31. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  32. Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway
  33. Merlin Falco columbarius
  34. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  35. Plain Chachalaca Ortalis vetula
  36. Sora Porzana carolina
  37. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
  38. American Coot Fulica americana
  39. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  40. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  41. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  42. Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius
  43. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  44. Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
  45. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
  46. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  47. Franklin's Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan
  48. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia
  49. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  50. Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto
  51. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  52. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  53. Inca Dove Columbina inca
  54. Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina
  55. White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi
  56. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  57. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  58. Lesser Nighthawk Chordeiles acutipennis
  59. Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor
  60. Common Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis
  61. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  62. Buff-bellied Hummingbird Amazilia yucatanensis
  63. Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris
  64. Ringed Kingfisher Megaceryle torquata
  65. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  66. Green Kingfisher Chloroceryle americana
  67. Golden-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes aurifrons
  68. Ladder-backed Woodpecker Picoides scalaris
  69. Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans
  70. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  71. Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus
  72. Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus
  73. Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus
  74. Couch's Kingbird Tyrannus couchii
  75. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus
  76. Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus
  77. White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus
  78. Green Jay Cyanocorax yncas
  79. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  80. Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  81. Cave Swallow Petrochelidon fulva
  82. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  83. Black-crested Titmouse Baeolophus atricristatus
  84. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  85. Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
  86. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
  87. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  88. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  89. Long-billed Thrasher Toxostoma longirostre
  90. Curve-billed Thrasher Toxostoma curvirostre
  91. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  92. Tennessee Warbler Oreothlypis peregrina
  93. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  94. Olive Sparrow Arremonops rufivirgatus
  95. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  96. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  97. Dickcissel Spiza americana
  98. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  99. Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus
  100. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  101. Bronzed Cowbird Molothrus aeneus
  102. Altamira Oriole Icterus gularis
  103. Lesser Goldfinch Spinus psaltria
  104. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  105. Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus
  106. Yellow Warbler Setophaga petechia
  107. American Kestrel Falco sparverius

Team Notes

Participants: Huck Hutchens. Sheryl Roberts, Paul Roberts, Javi Gonzalez, Javier de Leon,Monica Barrera, Katherine Miller, Becky Reyes, Terry Fuller, Marci Fuller, Ruben Rangel, Tiffany Kersten, John Brush, and Jose Uribe

Weather: Cloudy with SE wind, temp.80-90F.

Location: Deck at Estero Llano Grande SP/WBC

Time At Location: First arrived at 4:30 AM and called it a day about 8 PM

Notes:
Very quiet beginning predawn with little to no wind, picking up Common Pauraque, Great-Horned Owl and Eastern Screech Owl. As daylight came, lake birds and fly-bys began. Lunch was about noon with pork riblets, Mac-and-cheese, bean soup and lots of "hot" finger foods served by Peggy Hutchens. Thanks sweetie, "she said her Mac-and -cheese was dry" It was a fun day with lots of birds and most of all, good friends and comradie were all around. A great day, overall.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up