The Big Sit! 2014 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Dead Wood Birders

Captain: Joe Sebastiani
Location: Avondale, Pennsylvania (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  2. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  3. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  4. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  5. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  6. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  7. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  8. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  9. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  10. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  11. Merlin Falco columbarius
  12. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  13. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  14. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  15. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  16. Barred Owl Strix varia
  17. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  18. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  19. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  20. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  21. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  22. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  23. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  24. Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  25. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  26. Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
  27. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  28. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  29. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  30. Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis
  31. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  32. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  33. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  34. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  35. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  36. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  37. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  38. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  39. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  40. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  41. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  42. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  43. Nashville Warbler Oreothlypis ruficapilla
  44. Orange-crowned Warbler Oreothlypis celata
  45. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  46. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  47. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  48. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  49. Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  50. Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla
  51. Vesper Sparrow Pooecetes gramineus
  52. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  53. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  54. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  55. Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  56. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  57. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  58. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  59. Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus
  60. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  61. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  62. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  63. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  64. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  65. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  66. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  67. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis

Team Notes

Participants: Joe Sebastiani, Ellen Sebastiani, Hank Davis, Brian Henderson

Weather: light rain in the morning, overcast and cool the rest of the day.

Location: Bucktoe Creek Preserve, New Garden Twp., Chester Co., PA

Time At Location: 5:45am to 5:45pm

Notes:
We killed the sparrows! Other goodies included Rose-breasted Grosbeak, Indigo Bunting, Orange-crowned and Nashville Warbler, Merlin and 2 Peregrine Falcons. Not bad despite a wet start.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up