The Big Sit! 2016 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: B.W. Surf Scopers

Captain: Frank Gallo
Location: Milford, Connecticut (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  2. Mute Swan Cygnus olor
  3. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  4. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  5. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  6. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  7. American Wigeon Anas americana
  8. Greater Scaup Aythya marila
  9. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  10. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  11. American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica
  12. Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  13. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  14. Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus
  15. Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica
  16. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
  17. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  18. Sanderling Calidris alba
  19. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  20. White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis
  21. Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
  22. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  23. Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
  24. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  25. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  26. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  27. Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
  28. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  29. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  30. Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
  31. Common Loon Gavia imme
  32. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  33. Great Egret Ardea alba
  34. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  35. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  36. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  37. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
  38. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  39. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  40. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  41. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  42. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  43. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  44. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  45. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  46. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  47. Merlin Falco columbarius
  48. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  49. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  50. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  51. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  52. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  53. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  54. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  55. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  56. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  57. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  58. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  59. Black-throated Green Warbler Setophaga virens
  60. Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata
  61. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  62. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  63. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  64. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  65. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  66. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  67. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  68. American Oystercatcher Haematopus palliatus
  69. Red Knot Calidris canutus

Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!