The Big Sit! 2016 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Shaver's Creek

Captain: Doug Wentzel
Location: Petersburg, Pennsylvania (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  2. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  3. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  4. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
  5. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  6. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  7. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  8. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  9. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  10. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  11. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  12. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  13. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  14. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  15. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  16. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  17. Barred Owl Strix varia
  18. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  19. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  20. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  21. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  22. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  23. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  24. Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  25. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  26. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  27. Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
  28. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  29. Common Raven Corvus corax
  30. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  31. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  32. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  33. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  34. Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
  35. Winter Wren Troglodytes hiemalis
  36. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  37. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  38. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  39. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  40. Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
  41. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  42. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  43. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  44. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  45. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  46. Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia
  47. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  48. Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata
  49. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  50. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  51. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  52. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  53. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis
  54. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  55. Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus
  56. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  57. Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus
  58. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater

Team Notes

Participants: Doug Wentzel, Jon Kauffman, Ben Steines, Torri Withrow, Zoey Greenberg, Matt Marsden, Sam Kruguer, Julia Plummer, Jennifer Steigerwalt, Henry Steigerwalt, Sarah Bruce, Madisen Plunkert

Weather: Partly cloudy, high of 60 F; Low of 48 F; winds from the N / NW

Location: Shaver's Creek Environmental Center, Boardwalk trail veiwing platform.

Time At Location: 12:00 am to 7:30 pm

Notes:
First bird of the count was Wood Duck; a very quiet few hours as owls were not recorded until close to 4 am. Fifty-eight species ties last year's tally.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!