The Big Sit! 2017 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Chambers Lake Early Birders

Captain: Larry Lewis
Location: Coatesville, Pennsylvania (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  2. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  3. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  4. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  5. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  6. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  7. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  8. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
  9. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  10. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  11. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  12. Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus
  13. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  14. American Coot Fulica americana
  15. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  16. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  17. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  18. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  19. Great Egret Ardea alba
  20. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  21. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  22. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  23. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  24. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  25. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  26. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  27. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  28. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  29. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  30. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  31. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  32. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  33. Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  34. Merlin Falco columbarius
  35. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  36. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  37. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  38. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  39. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  40. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  41. Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis
  42. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  43. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  44. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  45. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  46. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  47. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  48. Swainson's Thrush Catharus ustulatus
  49. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  50. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  51. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  52. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  53. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  54. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  55. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  56. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  57. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  58. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  59. Magnolia Warbler Setophaga magnolia
  60. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  61. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  62. Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  63. Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla
  64. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  65. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  66. Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  67. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  68. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  69. Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus
  70. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  71. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  72. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  73. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis

Team Notes

Participants: Larry Lewis, Marian Quinn, Kathleen Pileggi, Carolyn Laskowski, Barb Rhoads, Jeff Wahl, George Graham, Rick Wolf, Ellie Wolf, Rhoda McNitt, Anita Regester, Charlotte McClain, Bob Reitz, Rand McIlvaine, Rick Robinson, Melody Montgomery, Amanda Montgomery, Chris Rummel, Linda Rummel.

Weather: Partly Cloudy, 64-82F, south 5-10

Location: Chambers Lake (Upper Dike)

Time At Location: 5am - 7pm


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up