The Big Sit! 2017 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Rollins Raptors

Captain: Beau Schaefer
Location: grayslake, Illinois (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  2. Mute Swan Cygnus olor
  3. Trumpeter Swan Cygnus buccinator
  4. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  5. Gadwall Anas strepera
  6. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  7. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  8. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  9. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  10. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  11. American Wigeon Anas americana
  12. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  13. Redhead Aythya americana
  14. Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris
  15. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
  16. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  17. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  18. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  19. Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor
  20. Sora Porzana carolina
  21. American Coot Fulica americana
  22. Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis
  23. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  24. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
  25. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
  26. dowitcher sp.
  27. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  28. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  29. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  30. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  31. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  32. American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
  33. Great Egret Ardea alba
  34. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  35. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  36. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  37. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  38. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  39. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  40. Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
  41. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  42. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  43. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  44. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  45. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  46. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  47. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  48. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  49. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  50. Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
  51. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  52. Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
  53. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  54. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  55. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  56. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  57. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  58. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  59. Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus
  60. Orange-crowned Warbler Oreothlypis celata
  61. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  62. Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata
  63. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  64. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  65. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  66. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  67. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  68. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  69. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  70. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  71. Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna
  72. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  73. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus

Team Notes

Participants: Beau Schaefer, Brian Storvik, Nick Streicher, Steve Mulhall

Weather: sunny breezy high 77

Location: grayslake, IL

Time At Location: 5:30am-7pm

Notes:
Common Nighthawk, Black-crowned Night Heron, Northern Pintail, Short-eared Owl, American Bittern.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up