The Big Sit! 2018 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Chambers Lake Early Birders

Captain: Larry Lewis
Location: Coatesville, Pennsylvania (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  2. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  3. Gadwall Anas strepera
  4. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  5. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  6. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  7. American Wigeon Anas americana
  8. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  9. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  10. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  11. Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus
  12. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  13. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  14. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  15. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  16. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  17. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  18. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  19. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  20. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  21. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  22. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  23. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  24. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  25. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  26. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  27. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  28. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  29. Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  30. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  31. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  32. Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
  33. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  34. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  35. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  36. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  37. Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis
  38. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  39. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  40. Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis
  41. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  42. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  43. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  44. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  45. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  46. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  47. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  48. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  49. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  50. Pine Siskin Spinus pinus
  51. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  52. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  53. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  54. Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata
  55. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  56. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  57. Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  58. Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla
  59. Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  60. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  61. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  62. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  63. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  64. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  65. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  66. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  67. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  68. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  69. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis

Team Notes

Participants: Larry Lewis, Rand McIlvaine, Beaty Broughton, George Graham, Liz Lyng, Carolyn Laskowski, Jeff Wahl, Donna Kipphorn, Sabrena Boekell, Nick Guirate, Beth Browni,Chris & Linda Rummel

Weather: Rain in the morning

Location: Northwest shoeline of Chambers Lake

Time At Location: 5am-7pm

Notes:
High water levels prevented the usual herons and shorebirds. Rain prevented owling and nighttime passerine calls from being heard. Not a good year for us.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up