The Big Sit! 2018 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Washtenaw Wingnuts

Captain: Don Chalfant
Location: Whitmore Lake, Michigan (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  2. Cackling Goose Branta hutchinsii
  3. Mute Swan Cygnus olor
  4. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  5. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  6. American Wigeon Anas americana
  7. Gadwall Anas strepera
  8. Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris
  9. Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis
  10. Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata
  11. Common Merganser Mergus merganser
  12. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
  13. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  14. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  15. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  16. American Coot Fulica americana
  17. Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis
  18. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  19. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  20. Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia
  21. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  22. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  23. Great Egret Ardea alba
  24. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  25. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  26. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  27. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  28. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  29. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  30. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  31. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  32. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  33. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  34. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  35. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  36. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  37. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  38. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  39. Merlin Falco columbarius
  40. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  41. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  42. Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus
  43. Verdin Auriparus flaviceps
  44. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  45. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  46. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  47. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  48. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  49. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  50. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  51. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  52. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  53. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  54. Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus
  55. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  56. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  57. Pine Warbler Setophaga pinus
  58. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  59. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  60. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  61. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  62. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  63. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  64. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  65. American Pipit Anthus rubescens

Team Notes

Participants: Roger Wykes, Don Chalfant, Juliet Berger, Benjamin Hack, Jim Law, Swan Bachman, Dawn Holloway, Laura Murray, Bruce Flewelling, Norka Saldana

Weather: Overcast early, sunny in the afternoon

Location: Independence Lake, Washtenaw County, MI

Time At Location: 0500-1745

Notes:
65 species this year was a 21-year high. Thanks to all those who helped make this a very successful Sit.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!
Scroll Up