The Big Sit! 2019 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Chambers Lake Early Birders

Captain: Larry Lewis
Location: Coatesville, Pennsylvania (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  2. Wood Duck Aix sponsa
  3. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
  4. Green-winged Teal Anas crecca
  5. American Black Duck Anas rubripes
  6. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis
  7. Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
  8. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  9. Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus
  10. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  11. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  12. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  13. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  14. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  15. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  16. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  17. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  18. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  19. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  20. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  21. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  22. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  23. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  24. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  25. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  26. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  27. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  28. Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  29. Merlin Falco columbarius
  30. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  31. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  32. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  33. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  34. Common Raven Corvus corax
  35. Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
  36. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  37. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  38. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  39. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  40. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  41. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  42. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  43. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  44. Gray-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus
  45. Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
  46. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  47. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  48. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  49. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  50. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum
  51. American Pipit Anthus rubescens
  52. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  53. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  54. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  55. Cape May Warbler Setophaga tigrina
  56. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  57. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  58. Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  59. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  60. Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  61. Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana
  62. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  63. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  64. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  65. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  66. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  67. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater

Team Notes

Participants: Linda Rummel, Chris Rummel, Marian Quinn, Donna Kipphorn, Rand McIlvaine, Mary Bleecker, Paul Earley, Carolyn Laskowski, Adam Bartles, Sabrena Boekell, Don Manuel, Sue Manuel

Weather: Mostly Cloudy, Cold, NW 10

Location: Chambers Lake High Dike opposite lake side

Time At Location: 5am-6pm


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!