The Big Sit! 2019 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Bucktoe Early Birders

Captain: Larry Lewis
Location: Avondale, Pennsylvania (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Canada Goose Branta canadensis
  2. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  3. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  4. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  5. Common Loon Gavia imme
  6. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  7. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  8. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  9. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  10. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  11. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  12. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  13. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  14. Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio
  15. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  16. Barred Owl Strix varia
  17. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  18. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  19. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  20. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  21. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  22. Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  23. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  24. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  25. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  26. Common Raven Corvus corax
  27. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  28. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  29. Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris
  30. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  31. Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor
  32. White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis
  33. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  34. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  35. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  36. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  37. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  38. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  39. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  40. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  41. American Goldfinch Spinus tristis
  42. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  43. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  44. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  45. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  46. Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  47. Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla
  48. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  49. Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia
  50. White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys
  51. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  52. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  53. Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus
  54. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  55. Blue Grosbeak Passerina caerulea
  56. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  57. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  58. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater

Team Notes

Participants: Jean-Marie Gauthier, Colleen DelMonte, Harvey Rubenstein, Lana Glass, Dan Noznisky, Walter Borys, Laureen Eick-Benson, Kris Benarcik, Adam Bartles, Ellen Nunn, Beaty Broughton, Gerry Teig, Jennifer Kline [+1], Nora Enis-Patrone, Anita Regester, Jane Holloway

Weather: Partly Sunny [75% cloud cover]

Location: Hawk Watch pavilion

Time At Location: 5am-6pm


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!