The Big Sit! 2019 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Celery Fields Forever

Captain: Stu Wilson
Location: Sarasota, Florida (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
  2. Mottled Duck Anas fulvigula
  3. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  4. Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto
  5. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  6. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  7. Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina
  8. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  9. Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinicus
  10. Common Gallinule Gallinula galeata
  11. Limpkin Aramus guarauna
  12. Sandhill Crane Antigone canadensis
  13. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  14. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  15. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  16. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  17. Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri
  18. Wood Stork Mycteria americana
  19. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  20. Anhinga Anhinga anhinga
  21. Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis
  22. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  23. Great Egret Ardea alba
  24. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  25. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  26. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  27. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  28. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  29. White Ibis Eudocimus albus
  30. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
  31. Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja
  32. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  33. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  34. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  35. Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus
  36. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  37. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  38. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  39. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  40. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  41. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  42. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  43. Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus
  44. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  45. Nanday Parakeet Aratinga nenday
  46. Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus
  47. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  48. Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus
  49. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  50. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  51. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
  52. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  53. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  54. Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum
  55. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  56. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  57. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  58. Boat-tailed Grackle Quiscalus major
  59. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  60. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater

Team Notes

Participants: 18 volunteers total

Weather: Warm (70-88F) and mostly sunny with an east breeze

Location: Celery Fields Palmer Blvd Boardwalk

Time At Location: 6:45am to 7:15pm

Notes:
It was a very average count in most respects with very few surprises (White-winged Dove, Indigo Bunting) and some disappointing dips (Wood Duck, Pied-billed Grebe, Green Heron, Sora, American Coot, Rock Pigeon, Tree Swallow, European Starling, and Savannah Sparrow).

Anecdotes:
Only five species (Northern Harrier, White-winged Dove, Chimney Swift, American Kestrel, and Northern Rough-winged Swallow) were added to our overall count after the morning session (7-11am).


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!