The Big Sit! 2019 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Galveston Ornithological Society

Captain: Jim Stevenson
Location: Galveston, Texas (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Mottled Duck Anas fulvigula
  2. White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca
  3. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  4. American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
  5. Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis
  6. Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus
  7. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  8. Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens
  9. Anhinga Anhinga anhinga
  10. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  11. Great Egret Ardea alba
  12. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  13. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  14. Reddish Egret Egretta rufescens
  15. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  16. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  17. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  18. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  19. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
  20. White Ibis Eudocimus albus
  21. White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi
  22. Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja
  23. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  24. White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus
  25. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  26. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  27. Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway
  28. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  29. Buteo sp. Buteo species
  30. Merlin Falco columbarius
  31. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  32. Clapper Rail Rallus crepitans
  33. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  34. American Avocet Recurvirostra americana
  35. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  36. Willet Tringa semipalmata
  37. Marbled Godwit Limosa fedoa
  38. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  39. dowitcher sp.
  40. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  41. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla
  42. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia
  43. Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus
  44. Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri
  45. Black Skimmer Rynchops niger
  46. Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto
  47. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  48. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  49. Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina
  50. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  51. Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris
  52. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  53. Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens
  54. Least Flycatcher Empidonax minimus
  55. Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus
  56. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus
  57. Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus
  58. Warbling Vireo Vireo gilvus
  59. Philadelphia Vireo Vireo philadelphicus
  60. Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus
  61. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  62. Purple Martin Progne subis
  63. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  64. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  65. Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  66. Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
  67. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  68. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  69. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  70. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
  71. Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum
  72. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  73. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  74. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  75. Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia
  76. Tennessee Warbler Oreothlypis peregrina
  77. Northern Parula Setophaga americana
  78. Magnolia Warbler Setophaga magnolia
  79. Black-throated Green Warbler Setophaga virens
  80. American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla
  81. Hooded Warbler Setophaga citrina
  82. Summer Tanager Piranga rubra
  83. Scarlet Tanager Piranga olivacea
  84. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  85. Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus
  86. Painted Bunting Passerina ciris
  87. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  88. Blue Grosbeak Passerina caerulea
  89. Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna
  90. Dickcissel Spiza americana
  91. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  92. Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus
  93. Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater
  94. Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris
  95. Wilson's Warbler Cardellina pusilla
  96. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres

Team Notes

Participants: Jim Stevenson (owner), Greg Whittaker, Greg Hall, Alice Ann O’Donnel and many more

Weather: Cloudy, with a high of 80 degrees and a low of 64 degrees

Location: Galveston Island

Time At Location: All day

Notes:
Birds that were missed all day: Greater Yellowlegs, House Sparrow, Turkey Vulture, Long-billed Curlew, Orange-crowned, Wilson’s and Yellow-rumped Warbler.


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!