The Big Sit! 2019 Statistics

These statistics reflect information submitted by reporting circles. As teams continue to report their Big Sit! results, the statistics on this page will change to reflect up-to-the-minute information.

Team Information: Birding on Broadmeade

Captain: Mikael Behrens
Location: Austin, Texas (United States)

Team Checklist

  1. Rock Pigeon (Feral Pigeon) Columba livia
  2. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  3. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  4. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  5. hummingbird sp.
  6. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus
  7. Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata
  8. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  9. Great Egret Ardea alba
  10. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  11. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  12. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  13. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  14. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  15. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  16. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  17. Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  18. Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus
  19. Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni
  20. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  21. Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon
  22. Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus
  23. Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens
  24. Ladder-backed Woodpecker Picoides scalaris
  25. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  26. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  27. Merlin Falco columbarius
  28. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
  29. Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe
  30. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus
  31. White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus
  32. Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
  33. Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata
  34. American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos
  35. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
  36. Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis
  37. Black-crested Titmouse Baeolophus atricristatus
  38. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  39. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  40. Bewick's Wren Thryomanes bewickii
  41. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
  42. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula
  43. American Robin Turdus migratorius
  44. Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos
  45. European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
  46. House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus
  47. Lesser Goldfinch Spinus psaltria
  48. Nashville Warbler Oreothlypis ruficapilla
  49. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  50. Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata
  51. White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis
  52. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  53. Blue Grosbeak Passerina caerulea
  54. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  55. Dickcissel Spiza americana
  56. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  57. Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus
  58. Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula
  59. Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus
  60. Anhinga Anhinga anhinga

Team Notes

Participants: Mikael Behrens, Steven McDonald, Helen Mastrangelo, Craig Browning, Matt Denton, Kat Ross, Chip Beaudette

Weather:

Location: Lake Creek Trail in northwest Austin, Williamson County

Time At Location: 12.5 hours

Notes:
Highlights are here: https://birdingonbroadmeade.blogspot.com/2019/10/big-sit-2019.html


Subscribe & Save!

ONE YEAR (6 ISSUES) of Bird Watcher's Digest magazine
GET FREE AND INSTANT ACCESS to our digital edition
SAVE 33% off newsstand prices
PAY ONE LOW PRICE of $19.99!